Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Ming Shing Group Holdings Limited's Business Segments
Ming Shing Group Holdings Limited's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
2
Largest Segment
Provision of Wet Trades Works
Total Revenue
$ 15
Regions Reported
-
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2026
- Provision of Wet Trades Works75.3%
- Tradingof Wines and Spirits24.7%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2026
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Provision of Wet Trades Works | $ 11 | 75.3% |
| Tradingof Wines and Spirits | $ 4 | 24.7% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2026
- Private53.9%
- Public21.4%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2026
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Private | $ 8 | 53.9% |
| Public | $ 3 | 21.4% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Ming Shing Group Holdings Limited
Ming Shing Group Holdings Limited is a holding company incorporated in the Cayman Islands. Its operations are conducted through its indirectly wholly-owned subsidiaries, MS (HK) Engineering Limited and MS Engineering Co., Limited, both based in Hong Kong. The Group primarily conducts business activities in Hong Kong, reporting financial results in United States dollars while using the Hong Kong dollar as its functional currency. The company operates under the regulatory frameworks of Hong Kong and the Cayman Islands. Its principal business involves engineering services through its operating subsidiaries. The Group maintains currency stability by adhering to the Hong Kong Monetary Authority's convertibility undertaking, which pegs the Hong Kong dollar to the US dollar. The company’s governance is guided by the Amended Memorandum and Articles of Association effective July 29, 2024. Its ordinary shares have a par value of $0.0005 per share. Ming Shing Group Holdings Limited manages its engineering subsidiaries with financial and operational strategies aligned to regional economic and regulatory conditions.
The registrant discloses its reportable operating business segments annually and on an interim basis to provide financial analyses for investors. This disclosure includes significant segment expenses regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker (CODM), an amount for other segment items by reportable segment with a description of its composition, and all annual disclosures regarding a reportable segment’s profit or loss and assets as required by Topic 280 during interim periods. If the CODM uses multiple measures of a segment’s profit or loss, the registrant may report one or more additional measures, with at least one measure consistent with GAAP principles. The registrant also discloses the title and position of the CODM and explains how the CODM uses the reported measures to assess segment performance and allocate resources. For entities with a single reportable segment, all disclosures required by the amendments and existing Topic 280 disclosures are provided. These amendments do not change how operating segments are identified, aggregated, or how quantitative thresholds are applied to determine reportable segments. The amendments are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, with early adoption permitted and retrospective application required.
