Segment & Geographic Data
Quant-Grade Normalized Data
API & CSV Delivery
Lotus Technology Inc's Business Segments
Lotus Technology Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
-
Largest Segment
-
Total Revenue
$ 518
Regions Reported
1
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Region -
- European Union21.6%
Revenue by Geographic Region -
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| European Union | $ 112 | 21.6% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category -
- Electric Vehicles67.9%
- Sports Cars14.6%
- Manufactured Product Other5.6%
- Service5.6%
- Research and Development Services3.6%
- Service Other1.6%
- Product1.1%
Revenue by Product & Service Category -
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Electric Vehicles | $ 352 | 67.9% |
| Sports Cars | $ 76 | 14.6% |
| Manufactured Product Other | $ 29 | 5.6% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
4 more categories available
Sign in to unlock the full Lotus Technology Inc dataset.
Description of Lotus Technology Inc
The company operates in the luxury electric vehicle market, producing models including the Eletre, Emeya, and Emira. These vehicles have received type approval in the European Union and the United Kingdom, with the Eletre also certified in the United States. In China, the company is required to obtain and periodically renew the China Compulsory Certification (CCC) for its vehicles prior to delivery, import, sale, or commercial use. Failure to secure or renew these certifications may delay or prevent vehicle deliveries, potentially impacting the company's reputation and financial condition. The business is subject to global government regulations, safety standards, and evolving industry requirements. Its growth depends on consumer demand for luxury and new energy vehicles, which is influenced by economic conditions, disposable income, consumer confidence, and perceptions of electric vehicle quality, safety, and convenience. Additional factors affecting adoption rates include battery range, charging infrastructure, environmental awareness, and government incentives. The company must maintain confidence among consumers, suppliers, and analysts to sustain and expand its operations, facing challenges related to its limited operating history, competition, and market uncertainties. Negative perceptions or industry setbacks could adversely affect the company's prospects and its ability to raise capital.
