Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd's Business Segments
Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
-
Largest Segment
-
Total Revenue
$ 224
Regions Reported
3
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Region - FY2025
- North America59.4%
- Europe28%
- Other countries12.8%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2025
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| North America | $ 133 | 59.4% |
| Europe | $ 63 | 28% |
| Other countries | $ 29 | 12.8% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Product96.4%
- Service3.8%
- Membership revenues0.1%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Product | $ 216 | 96.4% |
| Service | $ 9 | 3.8% |
| Membership revenues | $ 0 | 0.1% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd
Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd is an e-commerce company that is headquartered in Beijing, China. The company was founded in 2007 by Quji Guo and Xin Wen. They have an online platform that enables customers to purchase various products including clothing, jewelry, gadgets, home furnishings, and other accessories at competitive prices. The platform also offers an option for customers to bid on products.
The company's primary markets are North America, Europe, and Asia. They have a vast customer base of over 10 million registered users, and their products are sold in over 200 countries. Their platform is available in multiple languages, including English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, and Russian.
Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd operates on a business-to-consumer (B2C) model. They use a multi-brand approach to offer a variety of products across several categories. Their products are either sourced directly from manufacturers or through a network of third-party suppliers. They also have their production lines in China and other countries.
The company employs various marketing strategies to promote their products, such as social media, search engine optimization, email marketing, and affiliate marketing. They also have a mobile app that makes it convenient for customers to access their platform from anywhere.
In recent years, Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd has expanded its product offering to cover smart home devices, such as smart watches and security cameras. They have also been investing in technology to improve their platform's user experience, such as artificial intelligence (AI) capabilities that provide personalized recommendations.
In conclusion, Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd is a fast-growing e-commerce company that has carved out a niche in the global market. Their innovative and customer-centric approach has helped them to gain a loyal customer base and maintain a competitive edge.
The company's primary markets are North America, Europe, and Asia. They have a vast customer base of over 10 million registered users, and their products are sold in over 200 countries. Their platform is available in multiple languages, including English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, and Russian.
Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd operates on a business-to-consumer (B2C) model. They use a multi-brand approach to offer a variety of products across several categories. Their products are either sourced directly from manufacturers or through a network of third-party suppliers. They also have their production lines in China and other countries.
The company employs various marketing strategies to promote their products, such as social media, search engine optimization, email marketing, and affiliate marketing. They also have a mobile app that makes it convenient for customers to access their platform from anywhere.
In recent years, Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd has expanded its product offering to cover smart home devices, such as smart watches and security cameras. They have also been investing in technology to improve their platform's user experience, such as artificial intelligence (AI) capabilities that provide personalized recommendations.
In conclusion, Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd is a fast-growing e-commerce company that has carved out a niche in the global market. Their innovative and customer-centric approach has helped them to gain a loyal customer base and maintain a competitive edge.
Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd is a global online retailer that offers a wide range of segments, products, and services to customers worldwide. The company specializes in selling high-quality, trendy products, and provides their customers with an unparalleled online shopping experience.
Segments:
Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd operates in three main business segments:
1. Fashion and Beauty: This segment includes clothing, shoes, bags, jewelry, watches, beauty products, hair care, and makeup.
2. Home and Garden: This segment includes home decor, kitchen and dining products, bedding and bath, furniture, lighting, and pet supplies.
3. Electronics and Gadgets: This segment includes smartphones, tablets, cameras, car electronics, audio and video equipment, wearables, and computer accessories.
Products:
Lightinthebox offers a broad range of products in each segment. Some of the popular products include:
1. Clothing: Dresses, tops, bottoms, swimwear, plus size, men's clothing, and kids' clothing.
2. Shoes and Bags: Women's shoes, men's shoes, handbags, clutches, backpacks, and messenger bags.
3. Jewelry and Watches: Necklaces, earrings, bracelets, rings, men's watches, and women's watches.
4. Home and Garden: Kitchen and dining products, home decor, bedding, bath accessories, furniture, lighting, and pet supplies.
5. Electronics and Gadgets: Smartphones, tablets, cameras, car electronics, audio and video equipment, wearables, and computer accessories.
Services:
Lightinthebox also offers several value-added services to enhance their customer's shopping experience. Some of the services include:
1. Fast Shipping: Lightinthebox offers fast and reliable shipping to customers worldwide.
2. Secure Payment: The company uses secure payment methods to ensure safe transactions.
3. Multilingual Support: Lightinthebox provides multilingual support to customers 24/7, in over 11 different languages.
4. Easy Returns: The company offers easy and hassle-free returns, ensuring customer satisfaction.
5. Loyalty Rewards: Lightinthebox has a loyalty program that rewards their customers, giving them more value for their money.
Segments:
Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd operates in three main business segments:
1. Fashion and Beauty: This segment includes clothing, shoes, bags, jewelry, watches, beauty products, hair care, and makeup.
2. Home and Garden: This segment includes home decor, kitchen and dining products, bedding and bath, furniture, lighting, and pet supplies.
3. Electronics and Gadgets: This segment includes smartphones, tablets, cameras, car electronics, audio and video equipment, wearables, and computer accessories.
Products:
Lightinthebox offers a broad range of products in each segment. Some of the popular products include:
1. Clothing: Dresses, tops, bottoms, swimwear, plus size, men's clothing, and kids' clothing.
2. Shoes and Bags: Women's shoes, men's shoes, handbags, clutches, backpacks, and messenger bags.
3. Jewelry and Watches: Necklaces, earrings, bracelets, rings, men's watches, and women's watches.
4. Home and Garden: Kitchen and dining products, home decor, bedding, bath accessories, furniture, lighting, and pet supplies.
5. Electronics and Gadgets: Smartphones, tablets, cameras, car electronics, audio and video equipment, wearables, and computer accessories.
Services:
Lightinthebox also offers several value-added services to enhance their customer's shopping experience. Some of the services include:
1. Fast Shipping: Lightinthebox offers fast and reliable shipping to customers worldwide.
2. Secure Payment: The company uses secure payment methods to ensure safe transactions.
3. Multilingual Support: Lightinthebox provides multilingual support to customers 24/7, in over 11 different languages.
4. Easy Returns: The company offers easy and hassle-free returns, ensuring customer satisfaction.
5. Loyalty Rewards: Lightinthebox has a loyalty program that rewards their customers, giving them more value for their money.
