Kandi Technologies Group Inc's Business Segments
Kandi Technologies Group Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Annual Results
Revenue by Product & Service Category -
- Timing of Revenue Recognition99.8%
- Primary Geographical Markets76%
- Major Products4.7%
Revenue by Product & Service Category -
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Timing of Revenue Recognition | $ 123 | 99.8% |
| Primary Geographical Markets | $ 94 | 76% |
| Major Products | $ 6 | 4.7% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Kandi Technologies Group Inc
Our products include EV parts, EV products, and off-road vehicles including ATVs, utility vehicles (“UTVs”), go-karts, and others. According to our market research on consumer demand trends, we have adjusted our production line strategically and continued to develop and manufacture new EV products in an effort to meet market demands and better serve our customers.
Among the total EV parts sales, approximately 83.5% or the majority of the sales were related to the sales of battery packs. Due to various Chinese auto industry regulations, we hold the necessary production license to manufacture battery packs to be exclusively used in the EV products manufactured by the JV Company under the Kandi brand.
