Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Joyy Inc's Business Segments
Joyy Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
3
Largest Segment
Bigo
Total Revenue
$ 2,124
Regions Reported
1
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- Bigo87%
- All Other Segment13%
- Elimination0%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Bigo | $ 1,848 | 87% |
| All Other Segment | $ 277 | 13% |
| Elimination | $ -1 | - |
Revenue Share by Region - FY2025
- Southeast Asia and Other19.8%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2025
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Asia and Other | $ 421 | 19.8% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Live streaming72%
- Advertising20.8%
- Product and Service Other7.1%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Live streaming | $ 1,530 | 72% |
| Advertising | $ 443 | 20.8% |
| Product and Service Other | $ 152 | 7.1% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Joyy Inc
The company operates a technology platform providing live streaming, short video, and video communication services through social applications such as Likee and imo, as well as through its BIGO Ads platform, which delivers advertisements on its own apps and those of network partners. The company faces challenges related to intellectual property risks, content moderation, and regulatory compliance across multiple jurisdictions. Its platform may be misused by users or advertisers for illegal, inappropriate, or fraudulent activities, potentially resulting in negative publicity, removal of apps from third-party stores, and legal liabilities including fines and sanctions. The company employs content moderation measures to detect and block illegal or inappropriate content, though these measures may not be fully effective. Regulatory frameworks vary significantly by country, including Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, India, and mainland China, and remain uncertain in some areas. The company is required to obtain and maintain various licenses and comply with evolving laws and regulations; failure to do so may lead to penalties, operational restrictions, or reputational damage. Cultural differences and diverse legal environments further complicate content control and regulatory compliance, increasing operational risks globally.
The registrant's reportable segments consist of the BIGO segment and the All other segment. The BIGO segment generates revenue primarily from social entertainment platforms, including Bigo Live, Likee, imo, certain audio live streaming platforms, and the advertising platform BIGO Ads. The All other segment's revenue sources include Hago, Shopline, certain audio live streaming platforms, and other activities. The company revised its internal management and segment reporting structure effective from the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with historical segment information adjusted retrospectively. Operating costs and expenses for the BIGO segment mainly comprise revenue sharing, salaries and benefits, marketing and promotion expenses, bandwidth costs, depreciation and amortization, payment handling costs, and other expenses. From 2023 to 2025, the cost of revenues and research and development expenses for the BIGO segment have fluctuated, reflecting changes in revenue-sharing fees, content costs, traffic costs, salaries, welfare, and share-based compensation expenses.
