Golar Lng Limited's Business Segments
Golar Lng Limited's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- FLNG93.2%
- Corporate Segment and Other Operating6.8%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| FLNG | $ 367 | 93.2% |
| Corporate Segment and Other Operating | $ 27 | 6.8% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Base Tolling Fee, Liquefaction Services52%
- Liquefaction services revenue39.5%
- Sales Type Lease Revenue23.2%
- Time and Voyage Charter Revenue0.2%
- Vessel Management Fees And Other Revenues0%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Tolling Fee, Liquefaction Services | $ 205 | 52% |
| Liquefaction services revenue | $ 155 | 39.5% |
| Sales Type Lease Revenue | $ 91 | 23.2% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Sign in to unlock the full Golar Lng Limited dataset.
Description of Golar Lng Limited
Golar LNG Limited is a midstream LNG company engaged primarily in the transportation, regasification, liquefaction and trading of LNG. We are engaged in the acquisition, ownership, operation and chartering of LNG carriers and FSRUs through our subsidiaries and affiliates and the development of LNG projects.
We were incorporated as an exempted company under the Bermuda Companies Act of 1981 in the Islands of Bermuda on May 10, 2001 and maintain our principal executive headquarters at 2nd Floor, S.E. Pearman Building, 9 Par-la-Ville Road, Hamilton HM 11, Bermuda. Our telephone number at that address is 1 (441) 295-4705. Our principal administrative offices are located at One America Square, 17 Crosswall, London, United Kingdom and our telephone number at that address is +0 44 207 063 7900.
1. Vessel Operations Segment
Golar LNG Limiteds Vessel Operations segment represents the backbone of the companys core business. This segment is primarily involved in owning, leasing, and operating LNG carriers, along with managing key operational logistics necessary for transporting LNG across the globe. The company has made significant investments in expanding its fleet and ensuring that its vessels meet the high standards required for safe and efficient transportation of LNG.
Key Highlights:
- Investment in Vessels: Over the three years ending December 31, 2014, Golar LNG invested approximately $2.3 billion in its fleet, assets, and related developments, underscoring its commitment to maintaining a modern and capable fleet.
- Vessel Acquisitions and Disposals:
- In November 2012, Golar LNG sold its interests in the Golar Grand LNG carrier to Golar Partners for $265 million, demonstrating its strategic approach to fleet management.
- A further leasing and operational relationship was formed through a five-year time charter agreement with LNG Shipping S.p.A. for the Golar Maria, followed by the sale of the equity interest in the subsidiary operating the vessel for $215 million. This sale comprised cash payments along with an assumption of debt and a liability arrangement.
Floating LNG (FLNG) Segment
The FLNG segment is an innovative approach to natural gas production, allowing the conversion of conventional LNG carriers into floating LNG production and processing vessels. Golar LNG has been at the forefront of this segment through its flagship project, the Hilli.
Key Projects:
- Hilli FLNGV Conversion:
- The company entered into a contract with Keppel in May 2014 for the conversion of the Golar Hilli LNG carrier into a Floating LNG Vessel (FLNGV). This project involves collaboration with Black & Veatch for engineering services, highlighting the companys focus on leveraging expertise from established industry players.
- The anticipated operational capacity for the Hilli FLNGV is between2 to8 million tonnes per year of LNG, with a storage capacity of approximately 125,000 m³. The total estimated cost of the conversion and commissioning is around $1.3 billion, reflecting the significant investment Golar is making in this advanced LNG processing solution.
LNG Trading Segment
Golar LNG’s LNG Trading segment was established to enhance its capabilities in the liquidity and trading of LNG commodities. This segment initially aimed at leveraging market opportunities through the trading and management of LNG cargoes.
Key Activities:
- Formation of Golar Commodities: In 2010, Golar established Golar Commodities as a wholly-owned subsidiary dedicated to the management and trading of LNG cargoes. The activities covered involved structured service offerings to third-party customers, along with the buying and selling of physical LNG cargoes and proprietary trading.
- Response to Market Conditions: Despite the initial growth in this segment, Golar made the strategic decision to wind down trading activities in 2011 due to unfavorable market conditions, reflecting a responsive approach to market dynamics.
Conclusion
Golar LNG Limited encompasses a diverse array of operations within the LNG sector, strategically focused on maximizing fleet efficiency, adopting innovative technological solutions such as FLNG, and maintaining flexibility in trading activities. By balancing investments in vessel operations, pioneering conversion projects, and navigating the complexities of LNG trading, Golar LNG positions itself as a leading player in the global energy market. This extensive portfolio allows the company to cater to varying market demands and emerging opportunities in the LNG landscape.
