Segment & Geographic Data
Quant-Grade Normalized Data
API & CSV Delivery
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd's Business Segments
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
-
Largest Segment
-
Total Revenue
$ 2,725
Regions Reported
3
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Region -
- EMEA43.1%
- Americas41.9%
- Asia Pacific12.3%
Revenue by Geographic Region -
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| EMEA | $ 1,174 | 43.1% |
| Americas | $ 1,143 | 41.9% |
| Asia Pacific | $ 335 | 12.3% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category -
- Security subscriptions44.7%
- Software updates and maintenance35.2%
- Product and Licensing20.1%
- Network Security Gateways18.6%
- Other Product1.5%
Revenue by Product & Service Category -
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Security subscriptions | $ 1,219 | 44.7% |
| Software updates and maintenance | $ 958 | 35.2% |
| Product and Licensing | $ 548 | 20.1% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
2 more categories available
Sign in to unlock the full Check Point Software Technologies Ltd dataset.
Description of Check Point Software Technologies Ltd
We were the first to market with a commercial firewall, followed by a constant stream of industry-first cyber security technologies. Our technology, for example, protects against both known and undiscovered cyber security threats in a variety of settings, including physical and virtual networks, cloud and mobile environments, critical infrastructures, and the Internet of Things (IoT). The threat landscape is more complex than ever before, with organizations facing the 5th generation of cyber-attacks ' large-scale, multi-vector mega attacks using advanced attack technologies ' and many businesses security systems being generationally behind and incapable of defending against such attacks.
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. is a leading provider of cybersecurity solutions, offering a diverse range of products and services designed to protect networks, cloud environments, mobile devices, and users from evolving cyber threats. Below is an extensive description of their key segments, products, and services:
1. Quantum: Enterprise Network Security
Overview:
Quantum represents Check Points robust offering aimed at securing enterprise networks, especially for complex data centers and perimeter security. The Quantum Security Gateways are engineered to exceed traditional Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) capabilities.
Key Features:
- Comprehensive Security Framework: Equipped with more than 60 integrated security services, Quantum gateways provide extensive protection against advanced cyber threats, including the 5th generation of attacks.
- Policy Management: Designed to handle complex security policies, Quantum gateways effectively manage security across varied operational environments, whether small and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) or large enterprise networks.
- Advanced Threat Prevention: Incorporates threat prevention technologies such as IPS (Intrusion Prevention System), VPN (Virtual Private Network), WAF (Web Application Firewall), SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), and DLP (Data Loss Prevention).
- Deployment Flexibility: Quantum solutions are available as cloud services, software-only products that can operate on standard hardware, or as dedicated hardware appliances.
- Autonomous Threat Prevention: The R81 cyber security platform features the first-ever autonomous threat prevention system, utilizing AI for automatic updates and zero-day threat protection.
- Quantum Lightspeed: Launched in 2022, this revolutionary service provides security tailored for hyper-fast data center environments, ensuring optimal performance and security.
CloudGuard: Automated Cloud Security
Overview:
CloudGuard is Check Points cloud-native security framework designed to deliver automated security mechanisms and advanced threat prevention for cloud assets irrespective of the deployment environment.
Key Features:
- Multi-Cloud Security: Secures workloads across various cloud platforms such as Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud Platform, and VMware.
- Automated Security: Provides real-time protection against sophisticated cyber-attacks and misconfigurations in cloud environments.
- Cloud Network Security: Offers advanced threat prevention through a virtual security gateway that operates uniformly across multi-cloud and on-premises setups.
- Security and Posture Management: Enables organizations to prevent threats while maintaining a high fidelity posture for compliance and governance.
- Cloud Workload Protection: Facilitates seamless vulnerability assessments and runtime protections for modern cloud workloads, including support for serverless functions and containers.
- Cloud Web Application Protection: Leverages contextual AI to safeguard web applications and APIs from increasingly sophisticated threats.
Harmony: Securing the User Environment
Overview:
The Harmony suite provides security for remote users, devices, and internet connectivity, ensuring secure and scalable access to corporate applications through a zero-trust model.
Key Components:
- Harmony Endpoint: Protects user devices from ransomware, phishing, and malware while offering advanced detection and response capabilities to minimize breach impacts.
- Harmony Mobile: Secures mobile devices against various attacks, encompassing threats from malicious applications and vulnerabilities within network or operating systems.
- Harmony Email & Collaboration: Provides comprehensive protection for email clients and collaboration tools like Microsoft Office 365 and Google G Suite. Following the acquisition of Avanan, Check Point enhanced Harmonys capabilities in cloud email security.
- Secure Internet Browsing: Ensures user browsing is secure, fast, and private by inspecting SSL traffic directly at the endpoint level.
- Secure Remote Access: Through Harmony Connect, Check Point offers Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solutions, enabling seamless and secure access to corporate applications from remote locations.
Conclusion
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. offers a multifaceted suite of cybersecurity products and services aimed at protecting enterprises from a wide range of threats in an increasingly complex digital landscape. With a focus on innovation and advanced threat prevention, Check Point continues to evolve its offerings to meet the needs of diverse environments—ranging from cloud and network security to user and endpoint protections. Each segment caters to various user needs, ensuring comprehensive coverage against the ever-evolving cyber threat landscape.
1. Quantum: Enterprise Network Security
Overview:
Quantum represents Check Points robust offering aimed at securing enterprise networks, especially for complex data centers and perimeter security. The Quantum Security Gateways are engineered to exceed traditional Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) capabilities.
Key Features:
- Comprehensive Security Framework: Equipped with more than 60 integrated security services, Quantum gateways provide extensive protection against advanced cyber threats, including the 5th generation of attacks.
- Policy Management: Designed to handle complex security policies, Quantum gateways effectively manage security across varied operational environments, whether small and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) or large enterprise networks.
- Advanced Threat Prevention: Incorporates threat prevention technologies such as IPS (Intrusion Prevention System), VPN (Virtual Private Network), WAF (Web Application Firewall), SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), and DLP (Data Loss Prevention).
- Deployment Flexibility: Quantum solutions are available as cloud services, software-only products that can operate on standard hardware, or as dedicated hardware appliances.
- Autonomous Threat Prevention: The R81 cyber security platform features the first-ever autonomous threat prevention system, utilizing AI for automatic updates and zero-day threat protection.
- Quantum Lightspeed: Launched in 2022, this revolutionary service provides security tailored for hyper-fast data center environments, ensuring optimal performance and security.
CloudGuard: Automated Cloud Security
Overview:
CloudGuard is Check Points cloud-native security framework designed to deliver automated security mechanisms and advanced threat prevention for cloud assets irrespective of the deployment environment.
Key Features:
- Multi-Cloud Security: Secures workloads across various cloud platforms such as Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud Platform, and VMware.
- Automated Security: Provides real-time protection against sophisticated cyber-attacks and misconfigurations in cloud environments.
- Cloud Network Security: Offers advanced threat prevention through a virtual security gateway that operates uniformly across multi-cloud and on-premises setups.
- Security and Posture Management: Enables organizations to prevent threats while maintaining a high fidelity posture for compliance and governance.
- Cloud Workload Protection: Facilitates seamless vulnerability assessments and runtime protections for modern cloud workloads, including support for serverless functions and containers.
- Cloud Web Application Protection: Leverages contextual AI to safeguard web applications and APIs from increasingly sophisticated threats.
Harmony: Securing the User Environment
Overview:
The Harmony suite provides security for remote users, devices, and internet connectivity, ensuring secure and scalable access to corporate applications through a zero-trust model.
Key Components:
- Harmony Endpoint: Protects user devices from ransomware, phishing, and malware while offering advanced detection and response capabilities to minimize breach impacts.
- Harmony Mobile: Secures mobile devices against various attacks, encompassing threats from malicious applications and vulnerabilities within network or operating systems.
- Harmony Email & Collaboration: Provides comprehensive protection for email clients and collaboration tools like Microsoft Office 365 and Google G Suite. Following the acquisition of Avanan, Check Point enhanced Harmonys capabilities in cloud email security.
- Secure Internet Browsing: Ensures user browsing is secure, fast, and private by inspecting SSL traffic directly at the endpoint level.
- Secure Remote Access: Through Harmony Connect, Check Point offers Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solutions, enabling seamless and secure access to corporate applications from remote locations.
Conclusion
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. offers a multifaceted suite of cybersecurity products and services aimed at protecting enterprises from a wide range of threats in an increasingly complex digital landscape. With a focus on innovation and advanced threat prevention, Check Point continues to evolve its offerings to meet the needs of diverse environments—ranging from cloud and network security to user and endpoint protections. Each segment caters to various user needs, ensuring comprehensive coverage against the ever-evolving cyber threat landscape.
