Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Cango Inc's Business Segments
Cango Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
2
Largest Segment
Bitcoin Mining Business Segment
Total Revenue
$ 688
Regions Reported
1
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- Bitcoin Mining Business Segment98.6%
- International Automobile Trading Business Segment1.4%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Bitcoin Mining Business Segment | $ 678 | 98.6% |
| International Automobile Trading Business Segment | $ 10 | 1.4% |
Revenue Share by Region - FY2025
- Other Countries1.8%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2025
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Other Countries | $ 13 | 1.8% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Crypto Asset Mining98.2%
- International Automobile Trading Income1.4%
- Service Other0.2%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Crypto Asset Mining | $ 676 | 98.2% |
| International Automobile Trading Income | $ 10 | 1.4% |
| Service Other | $ 1 | 0.2% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Cango Inc
We primarily conduct business in China through the consolidated VIE and its subsidiaries. PRC laws and regulations control our activities in China. As of the date hereof, the Group has obtained all necessary permissions and approvals relevant to the Groups operations in China, including governmental approval for and license held by Cango Financing to conduct financing guarantee service, as well as license held by Fushun Insurance Brokerage Co., Ltd. to conduct insurance brokerage service.
Cango Inc. is a multifaceted company primarily operating in the automotive financial services sector. Its offerings can be categorized into various segments, products, and services aimed at addressing the diverse needs of consumers and businesses in this industry.
Segments
1. Automotive Financing:
- Retail Financing: Cango provides financing solutions directly to consumers looking to purchase vehicles. This segment caters to individual customers seeking loans or leases for new and used cars.
- Commercial Financing: This segment focuses on delivering financing options to businesses, including fleet purchases or leasing for businesses that rely on vehicles for operations.
2. Insurance Solutions:
- Cango offers a range of insurance products that protect both individuals and businesses involved in the automotive sector. This may include vehicle insurance, loan protection insurance, and various add-on insurance products customized to meet specific customer needs.
3. Aftermarket Services:
- Recognizing the importance of post-sale customer satisfaction, Cango extends its services to include aftermarket sales, such as service contracts, warranties, and accessories, providing a comprehensive solution for vehicle owners.
4. Data and Technology Services:
- This segment leverages advanced data analytics and technology platforms to offer services that enhance customer experience, streamline operations, and provide insights into market trends. This can include credit scoring, risk assessment, and performance analytics for dealerships and lenders.
5. Dealer Services:
- Cango also caters to automotive dealers, offering them tools and resources to enhance their financing operations. This can include point-of-sale financing solutions, dealer management systems, and support for navigating compliance and regulatory requirements.
Products
1. Vehicle Loans:
- Secured loans for purchasing vehicles, with competitive interest rates tailored for both new and used vehicles.
2. Leasing Programs:
- Options allowing consumers and businesses to lease vehicles for a fixed term, often with lower monthly payments compared to traditional loans.
3. Insurance Products:
- Comprehensive vehicle insurance plans, gap insurance, and extended warranty options to protect investments.
4. Service Contracts:
- Warranty-like products that provide coverage for repairs and maintenance beyond the standard manufacturer warranty.
5. Credit Solutions:
- Credit assessment tools for dealerships and financial institutions to better evaluate the creditworthiness of potential borrowers.
Services
1. Loan Origination and Underwriting:
- Cango provides services to streamline the loan application process, from initial application to approval, integrating advanced underwriting technologies.
2. Customer Service and Support:
- A dedicated customer service team that assists borrowers throughout their financing journey, helping them with inquiries and issues related to their loans, payments, and services.
3. Training and Consultation for Dealers:
- Cango offers training and consulting services to automotive dealers on financing practices, compliance, and sales strategies to help them maximize their operations and customer interactions.
4. Risk Management Solutions:
- Cango provides risk assessment and management tools to help lenders and dealers mitigate financial risks associated with automotive financing.
5. Data Analytics and Insights:
- Utilizing data collected from various transactions, Cango offers insights and trend analysis to both consumers and dealerships, helping them make informed decisions regarding vehicle purchases and financing options.
In summary, Cango Inc. offers a well-rounded suite of financial products and services centered around automotive financing, insurance, and aftermarket solutions, catering to both individual consumers and automotive businesses. By leveraging data and technology in its operations, Cango seeks to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of its offerings in the competitive auto finance landscape.
Segments
1. Automotive Financing:
- Retail Financing: Cango provides financing solutions directly to consumers looking to purchase vehicles. This segment caters to individual customers seeking loans or leases for new and used cars.
- Commercial Financing: This segment focuses on delivering financing options to businesses, including fleet purchases or leasing for businesses that rely on vehicles for operations.
2. Insurance Solutions:
- Cango offers a range of insurance products that protect both individuals and businesses involved in the automotive sector. This may include vehicle insurance, loan protection insurance, and various add-on insurance products customized to meet specific customer needs.
3. Aftermarket Services:
- Recognizing the importance of post-sale customer satisfaction, Cango extends its services to include aftermarket sales, such as service contracts, warranties, and accessories, providing a comprehensive solution for vehicle owners.
4. Data and Technology Services:
- This segment leverages advanced data analytics and technology platforms to offer services that enhance customer experience, streamline operations, and provide insights into market trends. This can include credit scoring, risk assessment, and performance analytics for dealerships and lenders.
5. Dealer Services:
- Cango also caters to automotive dealers, offering them tools and resources to enhance their financing operations. This can include point-of-sale financing solutions, dealer management systems, and support for navigating compliance and regulatory requirements.
Products
1. Vehicle Loans:
- Secured loans for purchasing vehicles, with competitive interest rates tailored for both new and used vehicles.
2. Leasing Programs:
- Options allowing consumers and businesses to lease vehicles for a fixed term, often with lower monthly payments compared to traditional loans.
3. Insurance Products:
- Comprehensive vehicle insurance plans, gap insurance, and extended warranty options to protect investments.
4. Service Contracts:
- Warranty-like products that provide coverage for repairs and maintenance beyond the standard manufacturer warranty.
5. Credit Solutions:
- Credit assessment tools for dealerships and financial institutions to better evaluate the creditworthiness of potential borrowers.
Services
1. Loan Origination and Underwriting:
- Cango provides services to streamline the loan application process, from initial application to approval, integrating advanced underwriting technologies.
2. Customer Service and Support:
- A dedicated customer service team that assists borrowers throughout their financing journey, helping them with inquiries and issues related to their loans, payments, and services.
3. Training and Consultation for Dealers:
- Cango offers training and consulting services to automotive dealers on financing practices, compliance, and sales strategies to help them maximize their operations and customer interactions.
4. Risk Management Solutions:
- Cango provides risk assessment and management tools to help lenders and dealers mitigate financial risks associated with automotive financing.
5. Data Analytics and Insights:
- Utilizing data collected from various transactions, Cango offers insights and trend analysis to both consumers and dealerships, helping them make informed decisions regarding vehicle purchases and financing options.
In summary, Cango Inc. offers a well-rounded suite of financial products and services centered around automotive financing, insurance, and aftermarket solutions, catering to both individual consumers and automotive businesses. By leveraging data and technology in its operations, Cango seeks to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of its offerings in the competitive auto finance landscape.
