Segment & Geographic Data
Quant-Grade Normalized Data
API & CSV Delivery
China Automotive Systems Inc's Business Segments
China Automotive Systems Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
7
Largest Segment
Henglong Segment
Total Revenue
$ 766
Regions Reported
1
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- Henglong Segment47.7%
- Henglong Kyb Segment30.7%
- All Other Segments21.4%
- Hubei Henglong Segment15.9%
- Jiulong Segment12%
- Brazil Henglong Segment9%
- Wuhu Segment4.5%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Henglong Segment | $ 365 | 47.7% |
| Henglong Kyb Segment | $ 235 | 30.7% |
| All Other Segments | $ 164 | 21.4% |
4 more segments available
Sign in to unlock the full China Automotive Systems Inc dataset.
Revenue Share by Region - FY2025
- Other foreign countries37.5%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2025
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Other foreign countries | $ 287 | 37.5% |
Description of China Automotive Systems Inc
China Automotive Systems, Inc., was incorporated in the State of Delaware on June
29, 1999. Through its subsidiary, Great Genesis Holdings Limited, “Genesis,”
a corporation organized under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative
Region, China, it owns interests in eight Sino-joint ventures and five wholly-owned
subsidiaries in the People’s Republic of China, “China” or the
“PRC,” which manufacture power steering systems and/or related products
for different segments of the automobile industry. Genesis also owns interests
in a Brazil-based trading company, which engages mainly in the import and sales
of automotive parts in Brazil.
The registrant's reportable segments are organized by geographic regions: China, the United States, and other foreign countries. Net sales to China were $794.1 million in 2025, $686.3 million in 2024, and $565.2 million in 2023. Net sales to other foreign countries totaled $287.3 million in 2025, $239.1 million in 2024, and $238.3 million in 2023. Total segment net sales amounted to $1.08 billion in 2025, $925.5 million in 2024, and $803.5 million in 2023. After eliminations, consolidated net product sales were $765.7 million in 2025, $650.9 million in 2024, and $576.4 million in 2023. Segment net income was $47.4 million in 2025, $28.9 million in 2024, and $26.2 million in 2023. Segment total assets were $1.49 billion in 2025 and $1.19 billion in 2024. Financial data by geographic region indicates that China holds the largest share of net sales and long-term assets. Revenue is attributed to each country based on the location of customers.
