Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd's Business Segments
Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
4
Largest Segment
Annuity
Total Revenue
$ 11,635
Regions Reported
3
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- Annuity68%
- Property & Casualty24.6%
- Life5.2%
- Corporate & Other2.7%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Annuity | $ 7,917 | 68% |
| Property & Casualty | $ 2,861 | 24.6% |
| Life | $ 603 | 5.2% |
1 more segments available
Sign in to unlock the full Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd dataset.
Revenue Share by Country - FY2025
- United States89.1%
- Canada4.7%
- Bermuda3.6%
Revenue by Geographic Country - FY2025
| Country | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $ 10,366 | 89.1% |
| Canada | $ 552 | 4.7% |
| Bermuda | $ 414 | 3.6% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Property, Liability and Casualty Insurance Product Line20.7%
- Life and Annuity Insurance Product Line17.7%
- Health Insurance Product Line0.1%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Property, Liability and Casualty Insurance Product Line | $ 2,407 | 20.7% |
| Life and Annuity Insurance Product Line | $ 2,065 | 17.7% |
| Health Insurance Product Line | $ 15 | 0.1% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd
The registrant operates within a regulatory framework focused on insurance company supervision and regulation, designed to protect policyholders and creditors. Its business includes offering annuity products and insurance policies subject to regulatory requirements such as minimum solvency levels, capital and surplus mandates, and restrictions on marketing, distribution, investments, and affiliate transactions. The registrant is subject to regulatory mandates including periodic financial examinations, licensing, disclosure obligations, and operational standards. It faces risks from regulatory changes, varying interpretations by authorities, and increased information requests on topics like climate change and cyber risks, which contribute to compliance costs. The registrant's U.K.-regulated life insurer is governed by the Solvency UK prudential regime, affecting capital requirements, investment strategies, risk management, and reporting, potentially increasing compliance costs and supervisory oversight. Regulatory actions, including limitations on transactions such as asset-intensive reinsurance (FundedRe), may affect the registrant's ability to grow, write new business, and maintain profitability. Maintaining positive relationships with regulators is essential, as failure to do so could impede obtaining necessary consents and approvals, adversely impacting the business. Regulatory developments and enforcement actions present material risks to the registrant's financial condition, operations, and growth prospects.
The registrant's operating segments consist of Annuities, Property and Casualty (P&C), Life Insurance, and Corporate and Other. The Annuities segment encompasses retail and institutional annuities primarily managed through subsidiaries of ANGI, including ANICO, AEL, and Eagle Life Insurance Company, as well as BAC Canada, BAC UK, and NER Ltd. Key insurance products within this segment include Fixed Index Annuities, Fixed Rate Annuities, Pension Risk Transfer, and Funding Agreements. Fixed Index Annuities provide policyholders with index credits based on index performance without risk of loss, with some products offering premium bonuses. Fixed Rate Annuities comprise annual reset fixed rate annuities, multi-year guaranteed annuities (MYGAs), and single premium deferred annuities (SPDAs), each offering different crediting rate guarantees. Pension Risk Transfer involves shifting pension plan risks, such as investment and longevity risk, from corporate sponsors to insurers via group annuity contracts. Funding Agreements are issued to special-purpose unaffiliated trusts or institutional counterparties, including those associated with the funding agreement-backed notes (FABN) program, wherein trusts issue senior secured medium-term notes and use the proceeds to acquire funding agreements from insurance subsidiaries with matching interest and maturity payments.
