Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Arm Holdings Plc's Business Segments
Arm Holdings Plc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
1
Largest Segment
Reportable
Total Revenue
$ 4,920
Regions Reported
1
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2026
- Reportable100%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2026
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Reportable | $ 4,920 | 100% |
Revenue Share by Region - FY2026
- Other countries7.6%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2026
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Other countries | $ 373 | 7.6% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2026
- Royalty43.2%
- License and Other Revenue26.4%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2026
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | $ 2,123 | 43.2% |
| License and Other Revenue | $ 1,298 | 26.4% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Arm Holdings Plc
The company operates in the semiconductor industry, specializing in the development, marketing, and sales of chips and related products. Its business includes licensing technology and intellectual property rights essential to its competitive position. The company is involved in ongoing litigation with Qualcomm Inc., Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., and Nuvia, Inc., concerning alleged breaches of license agreements and technology use. These legal disputes may materially affect the company's operations, financial condition, and relationships with key customers, including Qualcomm, which represented 9% of total revenue for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The company's products are used in billions of consumer and enterprise devices across various industries, making product reliability and intellectual property protection critical. The company also employs third-party AI software in its operations, which may present risks related to defects or biases. Design defects or software issues could result in increased costs, liability, customer loss, and reputational harm. Additionally, the company is subject to antitrust laws and regulatory investigations that may impact its business. Its principal activities focus on semiconductor product development, licensing, and managing its intellectual property portfolio within a complex legal and regulatory framework.
