Segment & Geographic Data
Quant-Grade Normalized Data
API & CSV Delivery
Pony Ai Inc's Business Segments
Pony Ai Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
-
Largest Segment
-
Total Revenue
-
Regions Reported
-
Annual Results
Revenue by Product & Service Category -
- Virtual driver operation and other related services45.1%
- Product37.3%
- Service34.6%
- Engineering solution services18.5%
Revenue by Product & Service Category -
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Virtual driver operation and other related services | $ 40 | 45.1% |
| Product | $ 33 | 37.3% |
| Service | $ 31 | 34.6% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
1 more categories available
Sign in to unlock the full Pony Ai Inc dataset.
Description of Pony Ai Inc
The company operates in the autonomous driving technology sector, focusing on the commercialization and deployment of autonomous vehicles, including robotaxi and robotruck fleets. Its operations include developing autonomous driving systems and partnering with original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to produce self-driving vehicles. The company faces regulatory challenges in China and the United States related to autonomous vehicle manufacturing, road testing, data collection, and safety compliance. In China, foreign-invested companies are required to outsource mapping and surveying activities to licensed domestic providers due to foreign investment restrictions. The company is subject to safety regulations under the U.S. National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act and the TREAD Act, which include reporting requirements, penalties for non-compliance, and mandatory recalls for safety defects. Compliance with these regulations may increase operational costs and require significant management resources. Financially, the company has experienced negative cash flows and net losses, with substantial capital expenditures expected to maintain and expand its autonomous vehicle fleets. Its ability to achieve positive cash flow and secure funding for growth remains uncertain, which could affect its operations, financial condition, and long-term viability.
The Group operates as a single reportable segment, as the Chief Executive Officer, serving as the chief operating decision maker (CODM), reviews consolidated results without distinguishing between markets or segments. The CODM uses consolidated net loss to evaluate segment profit or loss, allocate resources, and assess performance. The Group's assets are located in the Chinese mainland and other overseas regions. For the years ended December 31, 2023, 2024, and 2025, the Group's total revenues were primarily generated from the Chinese mainland, with smaller contributions from other overseas regions.
