Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Credit Suisse Ag's Business Segments
Credit Suisse Ag's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
5
Largest Segment
Corporate and Unallocated
Total Revenue
$ 22,152
Regions Reported
3
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2023
- Corporate and Unallocated65.8%
- Swiss Bank15.9%
- Wealth Management13.8%
- Asset Management3%
- Non-core Legacy0%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2023
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate and Unallocated | $ 14,586 | 65.8% |
| Swiss Bank | $ 3,515 | 15.9% |
| Wealth Management | $ 3,058 | 13.8% |
2 more segments available
Sign in to unlock the full Credit Suisse Ag dataset.
Revenue Share by Region - FY2023
- Americas19.3%
- Asia Pacific0%
- EMEA0%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2023
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Americas | $ 4,270 | 19.3% |
| Asia Pacific | $ -102 | - |
| EMEA | $ -1,488 | - |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2023
- Investment Advice11.2%
- Brokerage5.8%
- Service, Other3.5%
- Underwriting0.4%
- Other securities business0.3%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2023
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Advice | $ 2,478 | 11.2% |
| Brokerage | $ 1,280 | 5.8% |
| Service, Other | $ 775 | 3.5% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
2 more categories available
Sign in to unlock the full Credit Suisse Ag dataset.
Description of Credit Suisse Ag
Credit Suisse AG is a global financial services company with consolidated subsidiaries, offering banking and financial services including credit risk management, loans, and irrevocable loan commitments. The company operates under regulatory supervision, with detailed information on its business segments, organizational structure, operations, financial data, risk factors, and regulatory developments provided in its Annual Report 2023. Credit Suisse AG processes certain minimal payments related to Iranian diplomatic missions in Switzerland, such as fees for ministerial government functions like issuing passports and visas, activities permitted under Swiss law that generate negligible revenues and profits. The Annual Report 2023 also documents the company’s business overview, property, plant and equipment, and risk management practices. Credit Suisse Group AG refers to the standalone parent entity prior to acquisition, while UBS Group AG is identified as a separate entity.
Credit Suisse AG, a prominent global financial services company based in Switzerland, provides a comprehensive suite of financial products and services across several key segments. Below is an extensive overview of their operations:
1. Wealth Management
Private Banking and Wealth Management: Credit Suisse offers tailored financial services to high-net-worth individuals (HNWIs) and ultra-high-net-worth individuals (UHNWIs). Their services include:
- Investment Advisory: Personalized investment strategies that align with clients financial goals and risk tolerance.
- Portfolio Management: Active management of clients investment portfolios, focusing on asset allocation and investments in alternative assets, equities, fixed income, and real estate.
- Estate Planning: Strategic planning for wealth transfer and asset protection to minimize tax liabilities and ensure clients’ legacies.
- Philanthropy Advisory: Guidance on philanthropy, including setting up foundations and strategic charitable giving.
- Retirement Planning: Tailored solutions to help clients achieve their retirement goals through comprehensive financial planning.
Investment Banking
Credit Suisses investment banking division provides a variety of services aimed at corporations, financial institutions, and governments:
- Advisory Services: Mergers and acquisitions (M&A) advisory, divestitures, and strategic partnerships.
- Capital Markets: Expertise in underwriting equity and debt offerings, including initial public offerings (IPOs), follow-on public offerings, and private placements.
- Sales and Trading: Facilitation of transactions in equities, fixed income, derivatives, and foreign exchange to institutional clients.
- Research: Comprehensive insights and analysis on equity and fixed income markets, industries, and companies, aiding investment decision-making.
Asset Management
Credit Suisse’s asset management division manages investments on behalf of institutional and retail clients:
- Investment Solutions: A broad range of investment products, including mutual funds, hedge funds, and ETFs that focus on multiple asset classes.
- Real Estate Investments: Strategies for investing across real estate sectors, including direct real estate, real estate funds, and mortgages.
- Sustainable Investments: An emphasis on ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) criteria in investment decisions, with specific products designed for socially responsible investors.
- Multi-Asset Strategies: Diversified investment solutions that allocate assets across various categories to minimize risk and maximize returns.
Retail Banking
In Switzerland, Credit Suisse offers a variety of retail banking services, which include:
- Personal Banking: Services tailored to individual consumers, including savings and checking accounts, personal loans, and credit cards.
- Mortgages: A range of mortgage products for homebuyers, including fixed-rate mortgages, variable-rate mortgages, and refinancing options.
- Savings Products: Various savings accounts and fixed deposits that offer competitive interest rates.
- Investment Services: Access to investment products for individual clients, such as funds and structured products.
Corporate Banking
Credit Suisse provides corporate banking services that focus on supporting diverse corporate clients, including:
- Lending Services: Offering corporate loans, syndications, and trade finance solutions.
- Treasury Services: Cash management and liquidity solutions tailored for corporate needs, including payment processing and treasury management.
- Foreign Exchange: Facilitating currency exchange and hedging strategies to mitigate foreign exchange risk.
Technology and Innovation
In response to the rapidly evolving financial landscape, Credit Suisse invests in technology and innovation to enhance their service offerings. This includes:
- Digital Banking: User-friendly online and mobile banking platforms that allow clients to manage accounts and conduct transactions easily.
- Fintech Collaborations: Partnerships with fintech companies to integrate new technologies and improve service delivery.
- Cybersecurity: Significant investments in cybersecurity measures to protect client data and financial transactions.
Risk and Compliance Services
Credit Suisse also provides risk management and compliance services, focusing on:
- Risk Advisory: Consulting services that assist clients in identifying, measuring, and managing various financial risks.
- Regulatory Compliance: Solutions to help businesses navigate complex regulatory frameworks and ensure compliance with local and international regulations.
8. Specialized Financial Services
Credit Suisse offers specialized financial services to cater to unique client needs, such as:
- Insurance Services: Wealth solutions that integrate life insurance and products tailored for wealth accumulation and protection.
- Travel and Lifestyle Services: Concierge services and lifestyle management for affluent clients, adding to the overall client experience.
Conclusion
Credit Suisse AG operates across various segments and offers an extensive range of products and services designed to meet the diverse needs of its clients, from individual borrowers to large corporations and institutions. The firms emphasis on personalized service, innovative technology, and comprehensive financial solutions positions it as a key player in the global financial services landscape.
1. Wealth Management
Private Banking and Wealth Management: Credit Suisse offers tailored financial services to high-net-worth individuals (HNWIs) and ultra-high-net-worth individuals (UHNWIs). Their services include:
- Investment Advisory: Personalized investment strategies that align with clients financial goals and risk tolerance.
- Portfolio Management: Active management of clients investment portfolios, focusing on asset allocation and investments in alternative assets, equities, fixed income, and real estate.
- Estate Planning: Strategic planning for wealth transfer and asset protection to minimize tax liabilities and ensure clients’ legacies.
- Philanthropy Advisory: Guidance on philanthropy, including setting up foundations and strategic charitable giving.
- Retirement Planning: Tailored solutions to help clients achieve their retirement goals through comprehensive financial planning.
Investment Banking
Credit Suisses investment banking division provides a variety of services aimed at corporations, financial institutions, and governments:
- Advisory Services: Mergers and acquisitions (M&A) advisory, divestitures, and strategic partnerships.
- Capital Markets: Expertise in underwriting equity and debt offerings, including initial public offerings (IPOs), follow-on public offerings, and private placements.
- Sales and Trading: Facilitation of transactions in equities, fixed income, derivatives, and foreign exchange to institutional clients.
- Research: Comprehensive insights and analysis on equity and fixed income markets, industries, and companies, aiding investment decision-making.
Asset Management
Credit Suisse’s asset management division manages investments on behalf of institutional and retail clients:
- Investment Solutions: A broad range of investment products, including mutual funds, hedge funds, and ETFs that focus on multiple asset classes.
- Real Estate Investments: Strategies for investing across real estate sectors, including direct real estate, real estate funds, and mortgages.
- Sustainable Investments: An emphasis on ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) criteria in investment decisions, with specific products designed for socially responsible investors.
- Multi-Asset Strategies: Diversified investment solutions that allocate assets across various categories to minimize risk and maximize returns.
Retail Banking
In Switzerland, Credit Suisse offers a variety of retail banking services, which include:
- Personal Banking: Services tailored to individual consumers, including savings and checking accounts, personal loans, and credit cards.
- Mortgages: A range of mortgage products for homebuyers, including fixed-rate mortgages, variable-rate mortgages, and refinancing options.
- Savings Products: Various savings accounts and fixed deposits that offer competitive interest rates.
- Investment Services: Access to investment products for individual clients, such as funds and structured products.
Corporate Banking
Credit Suisse provides corporate banking services that focus on supporting diverse corporate clients, including:
- Lending Services: Offering corporate loans, syndications, and trade finance solutions.
- Treasury Services: Cash management and liquidity solutions tailored for corporate needs, including payment processing and treasury management.
- Foreign Exchange: Facilitating currency exchange and hedging strategies to mitigate foreign exchange risk.
Technology and Innovation
In response to the rapidly evolving financial landscape, Credit Suisse invests in technology and innovation to enhance their service offerings. This includes:
- Digital Banking: User-friendly online and mobile banking platforms that allow clients to manage accounts and conduct transactions easily.
- Fintech Collaborations: Partnerships with fintech companies to integrate new technologies and improve service delivery.
- Cybersecurity: Significant investments in cybersecurity measures to protect client data and financial transactions.
Risk and Compliance Services
Credit Suisse also provides risk management and compliance services, focusing on:
- Risk Advisory: Consulting services that assist clients in identifying, measuring, and managing various financial risks.
- Regulatory Compliance: Solutions to help businesses navigate complex regulatory frameworks and ensure compliance with local and international regulations.
8. Specialized Financial Services
Credit Suisse offers specialized financial services to cater to unique client needs, such as:
- Insurance Services: Wealth solutions that integrate life insurance and products tailored for wealth accumulation and protection.
- Travel and Lifestyle Services: Concierge services and lifestyle management for affluent clients, adding to the overall client experience.
Conclusion
Credit Suisse AG operates across various segments and offers an extensive range of products and services designed to meet the diverse needs of its clients, from individual borrowers to large corporations and institutions. The firms emphasis on personalized service, innovative technology, and comprehensive financial solutions positions it as a key player in the global financial services landscape.
