Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Synaptics Incorporated's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2026
Competitors Tracked
25
Publicly traded peers
Peer Group Market Share
0.64 %
vs 0.84 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
8.64 %
Peers: 43.54 %
Net Margin
-145.26 %
Peers: 36.16 %

Key Findings: Synaptics Incorporated vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,195M vs 163,796M combined for tracked competitors (0.7% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+16.7%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Synaptics Incorporated generated 8.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2026, vs 43.5% for its tracked competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -145.3% net margin compares with 36.2% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Synaptics Incorporated ranks #45 of 116 companies by market capitalization in the Semiconductors industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Synaptics Incorporated accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.8% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.70M compares with $0.96M for the peer group (0.7x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

SYNA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026

Synaptics Incorporated reported revenue growth of 8.64 % year on year in Q4 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 43.54 %.

With a net margin of -145.26 %, Synaptics Incorporated reported lower profitability than its competitors (36.16 %).

Synaptics Incorporated generated 0.64 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.84 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SYNA/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SYNA/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SYNA/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Synaptics Incorporated vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Synaptics Incorporated +8.6 %
Competitors combined +43.5 %

Net margin

Synaptics Incorporated -145.3 %
Competitors combined +36.2 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Synaptics Incorporated +3.1 %
Competitors combined +16.7 %

TTM net margin

Synaptics Incorporated -41.1 %
Competitors combined +33.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Synaptics Incorporated reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Synaptics Incorporated and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Synaptics Incorporated $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Synaptics Incorporated's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Semiconductors industry grew revenue 47.8% year over year, combined, vs 8.6% for Synaptics Incorporated. Synaptics Incorporated's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.07% to 0.05%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.

Synaptics Incorporated's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Synaptics Incorporated No Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (25) 68% 74% 48% 24%
High-Confidence Competitors (13) 64% 77% 46% 15%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 78% 90% 80% 10%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 37.50 % (3 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2026

0.6%market share
  • Synaptics Incorporated0.6%
  • Competitors combined99.4%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Synaptics Incorporated and its 25 tracked competitors.

See Synaptics Incorporated's full market share breakdown »

SYNA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

SYNA Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Synaptics Incorporated's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
45.8%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(11 of 24)
45.5%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(5 of 11)
80%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(8 of 10)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(2 of 4)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Synaptics Incorporated 79.20 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (24) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (11) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Synaptics Incorporated's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

SYNA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

SYNA High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 15) Percent change over the selected range

SYNA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

SYNA Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

SYNA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

SYNA Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Maxlinear Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Silicon Motion Technology Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
3 Semtech Corp 282.9% Outperformed
4 Macom Technology Solutions Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Digi International Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Synaptics Incorporated's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Synaptics Incorporated's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in multiple product end markets and competes with global and local firms, including processor manufacturers (MPU and MCU), wireless connectivity providers (Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, BLE, Zigbee, Thread, ULE), touch sensor and IC manufacturers, system on module and single board computer providers, semiconductor and subsystem manufacturers, and embedded computing platform and system providers.

Publicly Traded Peers of Synaptics Incorporated

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Synaptics Incorporated 4,565.30 1,194.60 -490.80 1,700
Broadcom Inc 1,692,123.75 89,104.00 38,265.00 33,000
Texas Instruments Incorporated 258,198.00 19,453.00 6,052.00 33,000
Analog Devices Inc 197,934.14 12,740.34 3,313.43 24,500
Qualcomm Inc 184,530.78 44,069.00 9,259.00 52,000
Nxp Semiconductors N v 55,985.93 12,615.00 2,704.00 32,169
SUBTOTAL 2,526,735.90 193,647.74 60,228.97 202,988
20 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Synaptics Incorporated.

Sources: Synaptics Incorporated's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Synaptics Incorporated versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Synaptics Incorporated's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Synaptics Incorporated reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Cirrus Logic Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Silicon Laboratories Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
T Stamp Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pixelworks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Broadcom Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Himax Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Quicklogic Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BES Technic Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
MediaTek Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Qualcomm Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ambarella Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Focaltech Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
NXP Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Broadcom Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Megachips Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Realtek Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
AmLogic Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Infineon Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Parade Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
DSP Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Microchip Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Silicon Labs Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dsp Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Texas Instruments Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maxlinear Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Skyworks Solutions Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maxim Integrated Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Analog Devices Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Power Integrations Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Synaptics Incorporated's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from Synaptics Incorporated reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

Synaptics Incorporated's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Synaptics Incorporated Reportable 100.00 % - -
Broadcom Inc Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % Infrastructure Software 35.19 % -
Texas Instruments Incorporated Analog 81.33 % Embedded Processing 14.98 % Other Operating 3.69 %
Qualcomm Inc QCT 85.49 % QTL 12.85 % -
Macom Technology Solutions Holdings Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Semtech Corp Signal Integrity Products Group 66.90 % Advanced Protection and Sensing Products Group 66.08 % IoT Systems and Connectivity 57.89 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Synaptics Incorporated.

Synaptics Incorporated's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Synaptics Incorporated 4,565 702,706 -288,706
Broadcom Inc 1,692,124 2,700,121 1,159,545
Texas Instruments Incorporated 258,198 589,485 183,394
Analog Devices Inc 197,934 520,014 135,242
Qualcomm Inc 184,531 847,481 178,058
Nxp Semiconductors N v 55,986 392,148 84,056
PEERS TOTAL 2,522,171 956,108 301,656
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Synaptics Incorporated.

Synaptics Incorporated's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Synaptics Incorporated China 44.84 % Taiwan 30.35 % Japan 10.72 %
Broadcom Inc Asia Pacific 60.15 % Americas 26.31 % EMEA 13.54 %
Macom Technology Solutions Holdings Inc United States 39.45 % China and Hong Kong 34.32 % Other Countries 14.65 %
Skyworks Solutions Inc United States 75.41 % Taiwan 7.76 % China 7.12 %
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation CN 55.91 % JP 13.99 % Other Countries 9.38 %
Silicon Laboratories Inc Rest of world 40.18 % China 31.61 % Taiwan 20.02 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Synaptics Incorporated.

Synaptics Incorporated's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 108 companies in Synaptics Incorporated's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Synaptics Incorporated ranks #45 of 108 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,458, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Nvidia Corp 5,374,271 45.24 %
2 Broadcom Inc 1,783,853 15.02 %
3 Micron Technology Inc 1,046,679 8.81 %
4 Advanced Micro Devices Inc 946,990 7.97 %
5 Intel Corporation 1,234 5.2%
6 Applied Materials Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Texas Instruments Incorporated 1,234 5.2%
8 Arm Holdings Plc 1,234 5.2%
9 Marvell Technology Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Analog Devices Inc 1,234 5.2%
45 Synaptics Incorporated 4,565 0.04 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Synaptics Incorporated's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-14.

Synaptics Incorporated's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
40 Silicon Laboratories Inc 7,342 71.45 % 1.77 % 1.60 1.17
41 Applied Optoelectronics Inc 7,033 223.14 % -21.15 % 3.92 1.41
42 Plexus Corp 6,707 83.43 % -2.84 % 1.32 1.52
43 Allegro Microsystems Inc 6,050 20.14 % -33.27 % 2.30 0.51
44 Cirrus Logic Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
45 Synaptics Incorporated 4,565 79.17 % -1.00 % 2.17 1.16
46 Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
47 Accelerant Holdings 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
48 Diodes Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
49 Axt Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
50 Enphase Energy Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Synaptics Incorporated's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-14. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Synaptics Incorporated's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Semiconductors industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (179 companies). See the full Semiconductors industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 44.82 % 33.11 % (avg) +11.7 pp
Operating Margin -5.62 % industry median -8.5 pp
EBITDA Margin 5.26 % 5.60 % (avg) -0.3 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) - 9.12 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Synaptics Incorporated's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Semiconductors industry average (179 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Semiconductors industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 41.0x -
EV / EBITDA 78.2x 21.5x +56.8x
P/B 3.5x 6.2x -2.7x
Return on Equity -38.62 % industry aggregate -85.45 %
Return on Invested Capital -1.95 % -0.81 % (avg) -1.14 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Synaptics Incorporated's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth -5.41 %-16.50 %-4.83 %11.66 %18.36 %-41.19 %-1.85 %13.26 %
Operating Margin 0.60 %0.04 %7.41 %15.46 %21.19 %-5.54 %-9.13 %-7.77 %
Return on Invested Capital 0.51 %0.03 %4.24 %8.27 %10.12 %-1.57 %-2.37 %-2.40 %
P/E 1,405.1x-22.6x58.1x17.8x-17.8x-

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Synaptics Incorporated's Strategic Group Map

Every company in Synaptics Incorporated's industry and named-competitor list, plotted by trailing 12-month revenue growth and operating margin. Synaptics Incorporated is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC (the Similar Growth & Profitability group above) are labeled.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)IPGPINTCTQNTATNYICHRVIAOSPWRSynaptics IncorporatedCSUN

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Synaptics Incorporated's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

Relative market share (vs Synaptics Incorporated's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Synaptics Incorporated

Synaptics Incorporated falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Nvidia Corp alone holds 45% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Synaptics Incorporated's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 2,458 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Supplier Power Not covered on this page See Synaptics Incorporated's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data
Buyer Power Not covered on this page See Synaptics Incorporated's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data
Threat of Substitutes - No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.

Synaptics Incorporated's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Synaptics Incorporated
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Synaptics Incorporated falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Synaptics Incorporated's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 8.5 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 85.5 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Nvidia Corp, holding 45.24 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Synaptics Incorporated's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Synaptics Incorporated 1.15 2.05 0.74 0.49
Broadcom Inc 0.99 2.05 0.75 0.50
Texas Instruments Incorporated 1.09 4.53 0.88 0.56
Analog Devices Inc 0.70 2.08 0.25 0.27
Qualcomm Inc 0.53 2.47 0.62 0.82
Nxp Semiconductors N v 0.88 2.08 2.36 0.48
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Synaptics Incorporated.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Synaptics Incorporated's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Synaptics IncorporatedQ2 2026+8.6 %+5.0 %--
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+85.5 %+33.4 %+216.1 %+40.6 %
Texas Instruments IncorporatedQ2 2026+22.8 %+13.2 %+52.9 %+28.2 %
Analog Devices Inc Q1 2026+37.2 %+14.6 %+106.5 %+41.6 %
Qualcomm IncQ2 2026-4.0 %-6.2 %-24.9 %-72.8 %
Nxp Semiconductors N v Q1 2026+12.2 %-4.6 %+128.0 %+142.1 %
PEERS TOTAL+38.7 %+16.0 %+102.7 %-1.4 %
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Synaptics Incorporated.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Synaptics Incorporated's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Synaptics IncorporatedQ2 2026+0.1 %+1.4 %+86.4 %-
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+74.0 %+34.9 %+274.6 %-
Texas Instruments IncorporatedQ2 2026+12.7 %+4.2 %-60.6 %-24.0 %
Analog Devices Inc Q1 2026+15.1 %+6.1 %--
Qualcomm IncQ2 2026+1.4 %-4.7 %+68.7 %-
Nxp Semiconductors N v Q1 2026+9.3 %-8.8 %+68.0 %-
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Synaptics Incorporated.

Synaptics Incorporated's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Synaptics Incorporated---8.294.39
Broadcom Inc 21.57%24.07%43.74%9.188.31
Texas Instruments Incorporated17.31%18.74%35.77%8.851.71
Analog Devices Inc 6.90%7.53%9.78%7.872.68
Qualcomm Inc17.24%21.12%38.04%9.992.80
Nxp Semiconductors N v 10.27%7.92%26.40%11.458.62
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Synaptics Incorporated.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Synaptics Incorporated's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Synaptics Incorporated-3.82-89.694.91
Broadcom Inc 44.1118.990.23127.6416.97
Texas Instruments Incorporated42.7213.271.74419.1514.34
Analog Devices Inc 60.0615.540.723,261.885.87
Qualcomm Inc19.824.19--6.67
Nxp Semiconductors N v 21.134.441.51-5.12
PEERS AVERAGE41.9513.05241.2912.12
20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Synaptics Incorporated.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI