The Wendy S's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of The Wendy S (WEN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: The Wendy S vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,204M vs 166,702M combined for its competitors (1.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: The Wendy S generated 1.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 5.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 5.7% net margin compares with 18.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: The Wendy S ranks #17 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Restaurants industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: The Wendy S accounted for 1.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.15M compares with $0.09M for the peer group (1.6x).
- Structure: The Wendy S operates in the following segments: Wendy's U.S., Global Real Estate & Development, Wendy's International.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
WEN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
The Wendy S reported revenue growth of 1.72 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.27 %.
With a net margin of 5.72 %, The Wendy S reported lower profitability than its competitors (18.39 %).
The Wendy S generated 1.32 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.37 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
The Wendy S vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in The Wendy S reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across The Wendy S and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across The Wendy S's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Restaurants industry grew revenue 7.3% year over year, combined, vs 1.7% for The Wendy S. The Wendy S's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.84% to 0.80%, a loss of 0.04 percentage points.
The Wendy S's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (32) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
WEN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
WEN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
WEN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
WEN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noodles and Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Brinker International Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for The Wendy S's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
The Wendy S's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of The Wendy s Company
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,558.38 | 2,203.70 | |
| 196,633.37 | 27,702.00 | |
| 120,567.96 | 38,338.30 | |
| 44,635.78 | 8,722.00 | |
| 43,647.01 | 12,713.48 | |
| 35,504.33 | 9,775.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 533,795.65 | 172,261.95 |
Sign in to see all competitors of The Wendy s Company.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on The Wendy s Company versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
The Wendy S's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from The Wendy S reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Carrols Restaurant Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bt Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| BTBDW | Company report | 85% |
| Jack In The Box Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Shake Shack Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fat Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lubys Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Burgerfi International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fiesta Restaurant Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers inc | Company report | 85% |
| Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership | Company report | 85% |
| Good Times Restaurants Inc | Company report | 85% |
| First Watch Restaurant Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nathan s Famous Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Yum Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Brinker International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Chuy s Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gen Restaurant Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store inc | Company report | 85% |
| Portillos Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Denny s Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Wingstop Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dave and Buster s Entertainment Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biglari Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cava Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Papa John s International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| El Pollo Loco Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bj s Restaurants Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dine Brands Global inc | Company report | 85% |
| Yum China Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for The Wendy S's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
The Wendy S's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | Wendy's U.S. 83.71 % |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | International Operated Markets 50.75 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | North America 79.32 % |
| Yum Brands Inc | KFC Global Division 46.15 % |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | U. S. 97.53 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Tim Hortons 44.99 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for The Wendy s Company.
The Wendy S's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | 1,558 | 147,899 | 8,460 |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 196,633 | 184,680 | 58,580 |
| Starbucks Corporation | 120,568 | 100,625 | 5,202 |
| Yum Brands Inc | 44,636 | 178,000 | 90,102 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 43,647 | 97,570 | 10,569 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 35,504 | 182,710 | 36,804 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 532,237 | 93,252 | 13,366 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Wendy s Company.
The Wendy S's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Starbucks Corporation | United States 79.18 % |
| Yum Brands Inc | United States 52.48 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | United States 46.81 % |
| Nathan s Famous Inc | US 97.75 % |
| Fat Brands Inc | United States 97.42 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for The Wendy s Company.
The Wendy S's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 53 companies in The Wendy S's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.The Wendy S ranks #17 of 53 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.24 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,611, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mcdonald s Corporation | 196,633 | 30.36 % |
| 2 | Starbucks Corporation | 120,568 | 18.61 % |
| 3 | Luckin Coffee Inc | 87,344 | 13.48 % |
| 4 | Yum Brands Inc | 44,636 | 6.89 % |
| 5 | Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Restaurant Brands International Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Darden Restaurants Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Yum China Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Aramark | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Texas Roadhouse inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 17 | The Wendy s Company | 1,558 | 0.24 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of The Wendy S's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
The Wendy S's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Cava Group Inc | 7,002 | 13.92 % |
| 13 | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | 5,177 | 135.13 % |
| 14 | Dutch Bros Inc | 4,551 | -38.62 % |
| 15 | Wingstop Inc | 4,450 | -36.16 % |
| 16 | Shake Shack Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | The Wendy s Company | 1,558 | -6.59 % |
| 18 | Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Sweetgreen Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Bj s Restaurants Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 22 | Bloomin Brands Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of The Wendy S's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
The Wendy S's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Restaurants industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (106 companies). See the full Restaurants industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.00 % | 35.29 % (avg) | +27.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.63 % | industry median | +10.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 21.34 % | 6.46 % (avg) | +14.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.28 % | 6.56 % (avg) | -2.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
The Wendy S's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Restaurants industry average (106 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Restaurants industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.7x | 28.3x | -17.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.0x | 14.0x | -6.0x |
| P/B | 11.7x | 4.0x | +7.6x |
| Return on Equity | 109.00 % | industry aggregate | -51.72 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.10 % | 4.47 % (avg) | 0.63 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
The Wendy S's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 29.96 % | 7.49 % | 1.45 % | 9.41 % | 10.46 % | 4.11 % | 2.98 % | -3.10 % |
| Operating Margin | 15.72 % | 15.36 % | 15.53 % | 19.34 % | 16.86 % | 17.51 % | 16.53 % | 15.78 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.50 % | 4.87 % | 4.40 % | 5.57 % | 5.09 % | 5.78 % | 5.93 % | 5.87 % |
| P/E | 6.8x | 28.4x | 41.6x | 25.6x | 27.0x | 16.8x | 17.3x | 9.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
The Wendy S's Strategic Group Map
The Wendy S is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
The Wendy S's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -1.0% and operating margin of 13.6% compares with an average of 1.8% growth and 5.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- The Wendy S sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
The Wendy S's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
The Wendy S falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
The Wendy S's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,611 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.28 % vs industry average 6.56 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on The Wendy S's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
The Wendy S's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
The Wendy S falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
The Wendy S's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 10.9 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 51.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (10.7x vs 28.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
The Wendy S's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | 0.74 | 1.39 | 23.82 |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 0.28 | 1.04 | - |
| Starbucks Corporation | - | 0.79 | - |
| Yum Brands Inc | 0.30 | 0.86 | - |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 0.28 | 0.91 | - |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | - | 0.98 | 2.49 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Wendy s Company.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
The Wendy S's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | Q2 2026 | +1.7 % | -40.8 % |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | Q2 2026 | +3.7 % | +4.8 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | Q2 2026 | -1.4 % | +87.1 % |
| Yum Brands Inc | Q2 2026 | +12.2 % | +58.8 % |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | Q3 2026 | +9.6 % | -11.1 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.1 % | +61.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +4.6 % | +24.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for The Wendy s Company.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
The Wendy S's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | Q2 2026 | +5.5 % | -8.5 % |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | Q2 2026 | +4.0 % | +13.5 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | -48.6 % |
| Yum Brands Inc | Q2 2026 | +25.0 % | +40.8 % |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +48.6 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Q3 2026 | +333.4 % | +18.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for The Wendy s Company.
The Wendy S's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | 2.55% | 2.19% | 109.00% |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 14.64% | 16.32% | - |
| Starbucks Corporation | 6.45% | 6.70% | - |
| Yum Brands Inc | 54.70% | 80.08% | - |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 15.26% | 11.06% | 55.68% |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 7.82% | 7.44% | 36.85% |
Sign in to see all peers for The Wendy s Company.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
The Wendy S's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| The Wendy s Company | 12.35 | 0.71 |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 22.48 | 7.10 |
| Starbucks Corporation | 60.71 | 3.14 |
| Yum Brands Inc | 20.29 | 5.12 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 32.13 | 3.43 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 18.07 | 3.63 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 21.79 | 3.10 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Wendy s Company.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
