Verso's Business Segments
Verso's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2021
- Paper89.6%
- Pulp10.4%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2021
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Paper | $ 1,145 | 89.6% |
| Pulp | $ 133 | 10.4% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2021
- Paper87.5%
- Pulp10.4%
- Packaging2.1%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2021
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Paper | $ 1,118 | 87.5% |
| Pulp | $ 133 | 10.4% |
| Packaging | $ 27 | 2.1% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Verso
We are the leading North American producer of coated papers, which are used primarily in magazines, catalogs, high-end advertising brochures and annual reports, among other media and marketing publications. We produce a wide range of products, ranging from coated freesheet and coated groundwood, to inkjet and digital paper, supercalendered papers, and uncoated freesheet. We also produce and sell market kraft pulp, which is used to manufacture printing and writing paper grades and tissue products.
We manufacture two main grades of paper: coated groundwood paper and coated
freesheet paper. These paper grades are differentiated primarily by their respective
brightness, weight, print quality, bulk, opacity, and strength. We also produce
and sell Northern Bleached Hardwood Kraft, or “NBHK,” pulp. See
notes to the consolidated financial statements for further information on our
segments.
As a result of our scale and technological capabilities, we are able to offer
our customers a broad product offering, from ultra-lightweight coated groundwood
to heavyweight coated freesheet. Our customers have the opportunity to sole-source
all of their coated paper needs from us while optimizing their choice of paper
products. As our customers’ preferences change, they can switch paper
grades to meet their desired balance between cost and performance attributes
while maintaining their relationship with us.
Coated groundwood paper. Coated groundwood paper includes a fiber component
produced through a mechanical pulping process. The use of such fiber results
in a bulkier and more opaque paper that is better suited for applications where
lighter weights and/or higher stiffness are required, such as catalogs and magazines.
In addition to mechanical pulp, coated groundwood paper typically includes a
kraft pulp component to improve brightness and print quality.
Coated freesheet paper. Coated freesheet paper is made from bleached kraft pulp,
which is produced using a chemical process to break apart wood fibers and dissolve
impurities such as lignin. The use of kraft pulp results in a bright, heavier-weight
paper with excellent print qualities, which is well-suited for high-end commercial
applications and premium magazines. Coated freesheet contains primarily kraft
pulp, with less than 10% mechanical pulp in its composition.
Pulp. We produce and sell NBHK pulp. NBHK pulp is produced through the chemical
kraft process using hardwoods. Hardwoods typically have shorter length fibers
than softwoods and are used to smooth paper. Kraft describes pulp produced using
a chemical process, whereby wood chips are combined with chemicals and steam
to separate the wood fibers. The fibers are then washed and pressure screened
to remove the chemicals and lignin which originally held the fibers together.
Finally, the pulp is bleached to the necessary whiteness and brightness. Kraft
pulp is used in applications where brighter and whiter paper is required.
Other products. We also offer recycled paper to help meet specific customer
requirements. Additionally, we offer customized product solutions for strategic
accounts by producing paper grades with customer-specified weight, brightness
and pulp mix characteristics, providing customers with cost benefits and/or
brand differentiation. Our product offerings also include ultra-lightweight
uncoated printing papers and ultra-lightweight coated and uncoated flexible
packaging papers.
