Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Venator Materials Plc's Business Segments
Venator Materials Plc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
2
Largest Segment
Titanium Dioxide
Total Revenue
$ 2,173
Regions Reported
3
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2022
- Titanium Dioxide73.5%
- Performance Additives26.5%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2022
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Titanium Dioxide | $ 1,597 | 73.5% |
| Performance Additives | $ 576 | 26.5% |
Revenue Share by Region - FY2022
- North America43.4%
- Europe30.5%
- Asia18%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2022
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| North America | $ 944 | 43.4% |
| Europe | $ 663 | 30.5% |
| Asia | $ 392 | 18% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2022
- TiO273.5%
- Color Pigments13.7%
- Timber Treatment6.9%
- Functional Additives5.9%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2022
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| TiO2 | $ 1,597 | 73.5% |
| Color Pigments | $ 297 | 13.7% |
| Timber Treatment | $ 150 | 6.9% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
1 more categories available
Sign in to unlock the full Venator Materials Plc dataset.
Description of Venator Materials Plc
Venator Materials Plc is a leading global manufacturer and marketer of chemical products. The company operates in the chemicals industry and specializes in producing a wide range of products, mainly pigments and additives used in various industries such as coatings, plastics, and printing inks.
Headquartered in the United Kingdom, Venator Materials Plc has a global presence with manufacturing facilities and offices located in North America, Europe, and Asia. The company's products are sold to customers in over 110 countries worldwide, serving a diverse range of industries including automotive, construction, and consumer goods.
One of the key product lines of Venator Materials Plc is titanium dioxide, a white pigment that is widely used in paints, coatings, and plastics to provide opacity, brightness, and durability. The company is known for its high-quality titanium dioxide products, which are produced using advanced manufacturing processes and techniques.
In addition to titanium dioxide, Venator Materials Plc also produces a range of other pigments, including ultramarines, color pigments, and functional pigments. These pigments are used in a variety of applications such as plastics, cosmetics, and printing inks, offering various colors and effects.
Furthermore, the company provides a range of specialty additives and performance chemicals that enhance the performance and functionality of different materials. These additives include functional additives for plastics and coatings, flame retardants, and specialty polymers used in diverse industries.
Venator Materials Plc has a strong focus on research and development, investing significant resources into innovation. The company continuously develops new products and processes to meet the evolving needs of its customers. They work closely with their customers to understand their specific requirements and provide tailored solutions.
Sustainability is also a core value for Venator Materials Plc. They are committed to operating in an environmentally responsible manner and have implemented sustainability initiatives across their operations. The company aims to reduce its environmental impact, improve energy efficiency, and promote the responsible use of resources.
In terms of financials, Venator Materials Plc is a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange. It has a strong financial position and a solid track record of revenue growth. The company has a global reach and a diversified customer base, allowing it to withstand fluctuations in individual markets.
Overall, Venator Materials Plc is a reputable global manufacturer and marketer of chemical products, with a focus on pigments, additives, and performance chemicals. The company's commitment to innovation, sustainability, and customer satisfaction sets it apart in the chemicals industry.
Headquartered in the United Kingdom, Venator Materials Plc has a global presence with manufacturing facilities and offices located in North America, Europe, and Asia. The company's products are sold to customers in over 110 countries worldwide, serving a diverse range of industries including automotive, construction, and consumer goods.
One of the key product lines of Venator Materials Plc is titanium dioxide, a white pigment that is widely used in paints, coatings, and plastics to provide opacity, brightness, and durability. The company is known for its high-quality titanium dioxide products, which are produced using advanced manufacturing processes and techniques.
In addition to titanium dioxide, Venator Materials Plc also produces a range of other pigments, including ultramarines, color pigments, and functional pigments. These pigments are used in a variety of applications such as plastics, cosmetics, and printing inks, offering various colors and effects.
Furthermore, the company provides a range of specialty additives and performance chemicals that enhance the performance and functionality of different materials. These additives include functional additives for plastics and coatings, flame retardants, and specialty polymers used in diverse industries.
Venator Materials Plc has a strong focus on research and development, investing significant resources into innovation. The company continuously develops new products and processes to meet the evolving needs of its customers. They work closely with their customers to understand their specific requirements and provide tailored solutions.
Sustainability is also a core value for Venator Materials Plc. They are committed to operating in an environmentally responsible manner and have implemented sustainability initiatives across their operations. The company aims to reduce its environmental impact, improve energy efficiency, and promote the responsible use of resources.
In terms of financials, Venator Materials Plc is a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange. It has a strong financial position and a solid track record of revenue growth. The company has a global reach and a diversified customer base, allowing it to withstand fluctuations in individual markets.
Overall, Venator Materials Plc is a reputable global manufacturer and marketer of chemical products, with a focus on pigments, additives, and performance chemicals. The company's commitment to innovation, sustainability, and customer satisfaction sets it apart in the chemicals industry.
