Telkonet Inc's Business Segments
Telkonet Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2022
- Hospitality69%
- Education18.3%
- Government111.8%
- Multiple Dwelling Units1%
- Health Cares0%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2022
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Hospitality | $ 6 | 69% |
| Education | $ 2 | 18.3% |
| Government1 | $ 1 | 11.8% |
Sign in to unlock the full Telkonet Inc dataset.
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2022
- Product92.3%
- Recurring7.7%
- Recurring Income6.4%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2022
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Product | $ 8 | 92.3% |
| Recurring | $ 1 | 7.7% |
| Recurring Income | $ 1 | 6.4% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Telkonet Inc
Telkonet, Inc., formed in 1999 and incorporated under the laws of the state of Utah, is the creator of the EcoSmart smart energy management platform, designed to reduce heating, ventilation and air conditioning (“HVAC”) runtimes, reduce energy consumption, and engage users. The platform is deployed primarily in the hospitality, student housing, military barracks, senior living and public housing markets, and is specified by engineers, HVAC professionals, building owners, and building operators.
· EcoSmart Product Suite: The suite of intelligent hardware products
designed and developed to provide monitoring, management and reporting over
individual and grouped energy consumption throughout building environments.
Products include thermostats, sensors, switches, and outlets.
· EcoCentral: The cloud-based dashboard that provides visualization
and remote management of Telkonet’s monitoring, reporting and analytics
through deployed EcoSmart and integrated products. EcoCentral is the intelligence
behind the EcoSmart platform.
· EcoCare: Telkonet’s professional support and maintenance services
including 24/7 monitoring, engineering, analytics, reporting, software and hardware
updates, extended warranty, project and relationship management and onsite support.
All professional support and maintenance staff reside in Telkonet’s headquarters.
· EcoSmart Mobile: iOS and Android applications provided by Telkonet to its partners, customers and end users and guests enabling provisioning, management, access and control over EcoSmart deployments and functionality.
The EcoSmart Platform provides comprehensive energy and operational savings, management monitoring, reporting, analytics of a property or individual room by adding intelligence to HVAC runtimes and through integrations with door locks, lighting, window coverings, and more end-user attributes. Telkonet has deployed more than 600,000 intelligent devices worldwide in properties and buildings within the hospitality, military, educational, healthcare and other commercial markets. The EcoSmart Platform is rapidly becoming a leading solution for reducing energy consumption, operational costs and carbon footprints, and eliminating the need for new energy generation in these markets – all while engaging and delighting guests.
Controlling energy consumption can make a significant impact on a building’s bottom line, as HVAC costs represent a substantial portion of a facility’s overall utility bill. Hospitality is a key market for Telkonet. According to the EPA EnergySTAR Portfolio Manager 2015 analysis, the median hotel uses approximately 187 kBtu/ft2 from all energy sources.[1] On average, America’s approximately 47,000 hotels spend $2,196 per available room each year on energy.[2] This represents about 3% - 6% of all operating costs and 60% of carbon emissions. Telkonet approaches the opportunity to reduce consumed energy by adding intelligence to a property’s HVAC and lighting systems.
Energy is often wasted through the lighting, powering, heating and cooling of unoccupied spaces. These spaces with intermittent occupancy constitute Telkonet’s target markets, and our experience, supported by independent research and customer data, suggests these rooms are unoccupied as much as 70% of the time.
EcoSmart Product Suite
1. EcoTouch Thermostat:
- This state-of-the-art thermostat features an all-touch capacitive interface available in both wired and wireless models. With customizable aesthetics, building owners can select different colors for the outer edge, providing a tailored look that can blend seamlessly with any rooms design.
2. EcoInsight Thermostat:
- A highly programmable wired thermostat, the EcoInsight allows for extensive configurability, with over 125 settings available to optimize HVAC efficiency. It utilizes environmental variables and triggers to maintain optimal comfort levels while maximizing energy savings.
3. EcoAir Thermostat:
- This wireless variant mirrors the functionalities of the EcoInsight, allowing for flexible installation without the need for extensive construction. It facilitates easier relocation of controls within spaces.
4. EcoSource Controller:
- The EcoSource serves as a remote control device for HVAC systems connected to Telkonet’s thermostats. It eliminates the requirement for costly rewiring while offering integration capabilities with third-party systems for monitoring and control.
5. EcoSmart VRF Controller:
- Designed specifically for variable refrigerant flow systems, this controller is the latest addition to the EcoSmart line and provides enhanced compatibility with emerging HVAC technologies.
6. EcoConnect Bridge:
- This Ethernet-to-Zigbee bridge acts as a coordinator for all EcoSmart devices, managing connections and enabling a robust intelligent automation network in building environments.
EcoCommander Gateway:
- The gateway server ensures real-time data aggregation and analytics for the EcoSmart suite, providing management and reporting functionalities that empower users to make informed decisions regarding energy usage and efficiency.
8. EcoSense Occupancy Sensor:
- Equipped with ultra-sensitive technology to detect motion and body heat, this remote occupancy sensor can communicate wirelessly or be hardwired, allowing for precise occupancy data collection, which helps optimize HVAC efficiency.
9. EcoSwitch Light Switch:
- Designed to operate like a traditional rocker switch, the EcoSwitch helps manage lighting and energy consumption in an automated manner, promoting longer lamp life and energy savings.
10. EcoGuard Outlet:
- This smart outlet replaces standard electrical outlets, enabling energy consumption control based on occupancy. It completely disconnects devices when they are not in use, further enhancing energy efficiency.
11. EcoContact Door & Window Sensor:
- A wireless sensor that detects when doors or windows are opened, providing crucial data for HVAC operability and other energy consumption measures.
Additional Offerings
EcoCentral
The EcoSmart Platform is bolstered by EcoCentral, a cloud-based solution that enables users to manage building performance actively. It aggregates data from various EcoSmart devices, offering real-time insights to enhance operational efficiency and streamline energy management across individual buildings or portfolios.
EcoCare
This support service package includes multiple tiers, offering installation support, regular maintenance, reporting, and direct communication with utility providers. EcoCare ensures that customers derive ongoing value from their EcoSmart solutions over time.
EcoSmart Mobile
Telkonet also provides mobile applications for iOS and Android that enhance the EcoSmart user experience. These tools facilitate simpler device management and integration into existing customer infrastructures, allowing for improved energy saving operations.
International Operations
Telkonet Inc. actively expands its reach through international operations, providing its innovative solutions to global markets. This expansion involves tailoring its products to meet the diverse energy management needs of various regions, allowing for optimal adaptation in different regulatory and environmental contexts. The company continues to explore partnerships and distribution channels to enhance its global footprint, focusing on delivering energy-efficient technologies that resonate with international sustainability efforts.
In conclusion, Telkonet Inc. stands out as a leader in the energy management industry with its advanced EcoSmart Product Suite, comprehensive support services, and an ethos aimed at creating smarter, energy-efficient environments across multiple sectors, from hospitality to commercial buildings. As the need for sustainable solutions grows globally, Telkonets offerings position it as a crucial player in the energy management landscape.
