Kraton's Business Segments
Kraton's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2021
- Polymer55.8%
- Chemical44.2%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2021
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Polymer | $ 1,099 | 55.8% |
| Chemical | $ 871 | 44.2% |
Revenue Share by Region - FY2021
- All Other Countries52%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2021
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| All Other Countries | $ 1,024 | 52% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2021
- Performance Products31.9%
- Performance Chemicals25.5%
- Specialty Polymers20.8%
- Adhesives15.6%
- Tires3.1%
- Isoprene Rubber3%
- Other Product and Services0.1%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2021
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Performance Products | $ 628 | 31.9% |
| Performance Chemicals | $ 503 | 25.5% |
| Specialty Polymers | $ 410 | 20.8% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Kraton
We are a leading global specialty chemicals company that manufactures styrenic block copolymers (“SBCs”) and other engineered polymers. Effective with our January 6, 2016 acquisition of Arizona Chemical (the “Arizona Chemical Acquisition”), we are now also a leading global producer of value-added specialty products primarily derived from pine wood pulping co-products. Commensurate with the Arizona Chemical Acquisition, Arizona Chemical became a separate operating segment, our Chemical segment, and since such date our operations have been managed through two operating segments: (i) Polymer segment and (ii) Chemical segment. Operating results for Arizona Chemical are included in the accompanying consolidated financial statements since the date of acquisition.
Kraton Corporation was incorporated in 2009 under Delaware law and is the successor to a Delaware limited liability company, formed in 2003. In December 2009, we completed our initial public offering and trading in our common stock commenced on the New York Stock Exchange. On January 6, 2016, we completed the Arizona Chemical Acquisition. We conduct our business through Kraton Polymers LLC and its consolidated subsidiaries.
SBCs are highly-engineered synthetic elastomers, which we invented and commercialized over 50 years ago. We developed the first USBC in 1964 and the first HSBC in the late 1960s. Our SBCs enhance the performance of numerous products by imparting greater flexibility, resilience, strength, durability, and processability, and are used in a wide range of applications, including adhesives, coatings, consumer and personal care products, sealants, lubricants, medical, packaging, automotive, paving, roofing, and footwear products. We also sell isoprene rubber (“IR”) and isoprene rubber latex (“IRL”), which are non-SBC products primarily used in applications such as medical products, personal care, adhesives, tackifiers, paints, and coatings.
We manufacture and sell high value products primarily derived from pine wood pulping co-products. We refine and further upgrade two primary feedstocks, crude tall oil (“CTO”) and crude sulfate turpentine (“CST”), both of which are co-products of the wood pulping process, into value-added specialty chemicals. We refine CTO through a distillation process into four primary constituent fractions: tall oil fatty acids ( “TOFA”); tall oil rosin (“TOR”); distilled tall oil (“DTO”); and tall oil pitch. We further upgrade TOFA, TOR, and DTO into derivatives such as dimer acids, polyamide resins, rosin resins, dispersions, and disproportionated resins. We refine CST into terpene fractions, which can be further upgraded into terpene resins. The various fractions and derivatives resulting from our CTO and CST refining process provide for distinct functionalities and properties, determining their respective applications and end markets.
POLYMER SEGMENT PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL APPLICATIONS
SBCs are highly-engineered synthetic elastomers, which we invented and commercialized
over 50 years ago. We developed the first USBC in 1964 and the first HSBC in
the late 1960s. Our SBCs enhance the performance of numerous products by imparting
greater flexibility, resilience, strength, durability, and processability, and
are used in a wide range of applications, including adhesives, coatings, consumer
and personal care products, sealants, lubricants, medical, packaging, automotive,
paving, roofing, and footwear products. We also sell isoprene rubber (“IR”)
and isoprene rubber latex (“IRL”), which are non-SBC products primarily
used in applications such as medical products, personal care, adhesives, tackifiers,
paints, and coatings.
Our polymer products are high performance elastomers that are engineered for
a wide range of applications. Our products possess a combination of high strength
and low viscosity, which facilitates ease of processing at elevated temperatures
and high processing speeds. Our products can be processed in a variety of manufacturing
applications, including injection molding, blow molding, compression molding,
extrusion and hot melt, and solution applied coatings.
The majority of worldwide SBC production is dedicated to USBCs, which are primarily
used in paving, roofing, adhesives, sealants, coatings, and footwear applications.
HSBCs, which are significantly more complex and capital-intensive to manufacture
than USBCs, are used in applications such as soft touch and flexible materials,
personal hygiene products, medical products, automotive components, and certain
adhesive and sealant applications. IR and IRL are primarily used in surgical
gloves and condoms.
We have a portfolio of innovations at various stages of development and commercialization,
including:
polyvinyl chloride alternatives for medical applications;
polymers for soft skin and coated fabric applications for transportation and
consumer markets;
high melt flow polymers for compounding and adhesives formulations; and
synthetic cement formulations and polymers used for viscosity modification in
oilfield applications.
Our Performance Products impart characteristics such as:
resistance to temperature and weather extremes in roads and roofing;
resistance to cracking, reduced road noise, and better water dispersion; and
increased processing flexibility in adhesive formulations for packaging tapes
and labels, and materials used in disposable diapers.
In paving and roofing applications, our Performance Products primarily consist
of styrene-butadiene-styrene (“SBS”) for use in modified asphalt
applications, which in roofing applications produces stronger and more durable
felts and shingles, and in paving applications enhances the strength and elasticity
of asphalt-based paving compositions over an extended temperature range. In
paving applications, we believe our HiMA technology polymers will extend road
life by allowing pavements to withstand heavy traffic loads and varying climate
conditions. Our products primarily compete with chemicals such as styrene-butadiene
rubber latex, acetates, polyphosphoric acids and thermoplastic materials like
ethylene-propylene-diene-monomer, polyethylene, atactic polypropylene and unmodified
asphalts. We believe that customer choice for these markets is driven principally
by total end-product cost, temperature performance, bitumen source and application.
In personal care applications, our Performance Products primarily consist of
SBS and styrene-isoprene-styrene (“SIS") for the manufacturing of
ultra-thin stretchable films used for the production of diapers. In addition,
our SIS polymers are also used in the lamination process for other personal
care products. Our products primarily compete against low priced alternatives
such as metallocenes. We believe that customer choice for these markets is driven
principally by total end-product cost and performance.
In adhesives applications, our Performance Products primarily compete with ethylene-vinyl
acetate, polyolefins, and metallocene polyolefins. The choice between these
materials is influenced by bond strength, specific adhesion, consistent performance
to specification, processing speed, hot-melt application, resistance to water
and cost. Our SBCs are compatible with many other formulating ingredients. We
believe demand for utilization of SBC-based adhesives is primarily driven by
cost reduction and higher performance.
CHEMICAL SEGMENT PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL APPLICATIONS
We manufacture and sell high value products primarily derived from pine wood
pulping co-products. We refine and further upgrade two primary feedstocks, crude
tall oil (“CTO”) and crude sulfate turpentine (“CST”),
both of which are co-products of the wood pulping process, into value-added
specialty chemicals. We refine CTO through a distillation process into four
primary constituent fractions: tall oil fatty acids ( “TOFA”); tall
oil rosin (“TOR”); distilled tall oil (“DTO”); and tall
oil pitch. We further upgrade TOFA, TOR, and DTO into derivatives such as dimer
acids, polyamide resins, rosin resins, dispersions, and disproportionated resins.
We refine CST into terpene fractions, which can be further upgraded into terpene
resins. The various fractions and derivatives resulting from our CTO and CST
refining process provide for distinct functionalities and properties, determining
their respective applications and end markets.
We focus our resources on four product groups: adhesives; roads and construction;
tires; and chemical intermediates. Within our product groups, our products are
sold into a diverse range of submarkets, including packaging, tapes and labels,
pavement marking, high performance tires, fuel additives, oilfield and mining,
coatings, metalworking fluids and lubricants, inks, and flavor and fragrances,
among others.
While this business is based predominantly on the refining and upgrading of
CTO and CST, we have the capacity to use both hydrocarbon-based raw materials,
such as alpha-methyl-styrene (“AMS”), rosins, and gum rosins where
appropriate and, accordingly, are able to offer tailored solutions for our customers.
