Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd's Business Segments
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
3
Largest Segment
Industrial Automation
Total Revenue
$ 777
Regions Reported
-
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2023
- Industrial Automation65.1%
- Rail Transportation Equipment24.3%
- Mechanical and Electrical Solution10.5%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2023
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Automation | $ 506 | 65.1% |
| Rail Transportation Equipment | $ 189 | 24.3% |
| Mechanical and Electrical Solution | $ 82 | 10.5% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2023
- Integrated Contract Revenue81.3%
- Service12.6%
- Maintenance12.1%
- Product6.1%
- Grant0.8%
- Extended Warranty Service Revenue0.5%
- Integrated Solution Contracts0.5%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2023
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated Contract Revenue | $ 632 | 81.3% |
| Service | $ 98 | 12.6% |
| Maintenance | $ 94 | 12.1% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
4 more categories available
Sign in to unlock the full Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd dataset.
Description of Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd
We are a leading provider of automation and control technologies and products
in China and increasingly in Southeast Asia, India and the Middle East that enable
our diversified industry and utility customers to improve operating safety, reliability,
and efficiency. Founded in 1993, we serve over approximately 6,000 customers in
the industrial, railway, subway, nuclear power, and mechanical and electronic
industries in China, Southeast Asia, India, Europe and the Middle East. Our proprietary
technologies are applied through our industrial automation solution suite, including
the DCS (Distributed Control System), PLC (Programmable Logic Controller), RMIS
(Real-time Management Information System), HAMS (HolliAS Asset Management System),
OTS (Operator Training System), HolliAS BATCH (Batch Application Package), HolliAS
APC Suite (Advanced Process Control Package), SIS (Safety Instrumentation System),
high-speed railway signaling system of TCC (Train Control Center), ATP (Automatic
Train Protection), Subway Supervisory and Control platform, nuclear power non-safety
automation and control system HolliAs-NMS DCS and other products.
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd. stands as a prominent player in the field of automation and control technologies, focusing primarily on innovative solutions for a variety of sectors. Established in 1993, the company has successfully built a robust reputation, becoming a key provider of automation solutions in China and expanding its footprint in Southeast Asia, India, and the Middle East. Hollysys serves an extensive customer base, boasting approximately 6,000 clients across several industries, including industrial production, railway systems, subways, nuclear energy, and various mechanical and electronic sectors.
Segments of Operation
Hollysys operates primarily within the industrial automation domain, categorized into several critical segments:
1. Industrial Automation:
- Distributed Control Systems (DCS): Hollysys’s DCS is widely utilized in process industries, allowing for efficient monitoring and control of large-scale production processes. This system integrates various automated processes into a single framework for better operational oversight.
- Programmable Logic Controllers (PLC): Key to discrete manufacturing, Hollysys’s PLCs are essential for real-time control decisions at the machine level and are increasingly becoming integrated into comprehensive automation solutions.
2. Safety Instrumentation Systems (SIS):
- These systems are designed to comply with European safety standards, ensuring operational safety in critical applications. The technological insights of Hollysys allow it to provide dependable and high-standard safety measures.
3. High-Speed Railway Signaling:
- Hollysys has made significant advancements in the high-speed rail market, developing its proprietary signaling systems and achieving European Safety Standard Certification Level This segment includes systems like the Train Control Center (TCC) and Automatic Train Protection (ATP), vital for ensuring the safety and efficiency of rail operations.
4. Subway Systems:
- The company also specializes in SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) systems and subway supervisory systems, which streamline operational management for urban transport networks.
5. Asset Management and Execution Systems:
- Products include the HolliAS Asset Management System (AMS), Manufacturing Execution System (MES), and other value-added software packages that enhance operational efficiency and data-driven decision-making.
Products and Services
Hollysys’s portfolio encompasses a broad array of products and services designed to enhance operational efficiency and safety for its clients:
- Automation Solutions: Comprehensive automation solutions that integrate hardware and software needed for efficient control processes.
- Design and Engineering Services: Offering tailored engineering solutions for specific client needs across diverse industries.
- Project Management and Maintenance Services: End-to-end services that include project planning, execution, maintenance, and ongoing support.
- Integrated Systems: Sophisticated integrated systems that combine third-party hardware products with Hollysys’s proprietary offerings, ensuring a seamless operational flow.
International Operations
Internationally, Hollysys has established a significant presence, particularly in Southeast Asia, enhancing its capabilities through strategic acquisitions like Concord and Bond. The company has successfully expanded into various sectors, including:
- Mechanical and Electrical Solutions: Providing expert services in project design, engineering, procurement, and construction management.
- Diverse Industry Penetration: Serving clients in sectors such as manufacturing, banking, healthcare, airports, power generation, hospitality, and large infrastructure projects.
Key International Contracts and Developments
Hollysys has secured several noteworthy contracts that underscore its international stature:
- Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail: Providing high-speed rail signaling systems for MTR Corporation, which speaks to the company’s growing reputation in rail signaling systems.
- Singapore Rail Projects: Engaging with SMRT Trains Ltd. to execute electrification and installation projects for major lines while partnering with Thales to replace older signaling systems.
- Integrated Supervisory Control System: Delivering cutting-edge control systems for the Thomson and Eastern Region Lines, further emphasizing its robust technological capabilities in rail operations.
Conclusion
Overall, Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd. is well-positioned as a leader in automation and control solutions, with a strong reputation for quality and innovation. Its expanding international footprint and diverse array of products and services make it a significant player in both industrial and transportation automation sectors, poised for continued growth and innovation on the global stage.
Segments of Operation
Hollysys operates primarily within the industrial automation domain, categorized into several critical segments:
1. Industrial Automation:
- Distributed Control Systems (DCS): Hollysys’s DCS is widely utilized in process industries, allowing for efficient monitoring and control of large-scale production processes. This system integrates various automated processes into a single framework for better operational oversight.
- Programmable Logic Controllers (PLC): Key to discrete manufacturing, Hollysys’s PLCs are essential for real-time control decisions at the machine level and are increasingly becoming integrated into comprehensive automation solutions.
2. Safety Instrumentation Systems (SIS):
- These systems are designed to comply with European safety standards, ensuring operational safety in critical applications. The technological insights of Hollysys allow it to provide dependable and high-standard safety measures.
3. High-Speed Railway Signaling:
- Hollysys has made significant advancements in the high-speed rail market, developing its proprietary signaling systems and achieving European Safety Standard Certification Level This segment includes systems like the Train Control Center (TCC) and Automatic Train Protection (ATP), vital for ensuring the safety and efficiency of rail operations.
4. Subway Systems:
- The company also specializes in SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) systems and subway supervisory systems, which streamline operational management for urban transport networks.
5. Asset Management and Execution Systems:
- Products include the HolliAS Asset Management System (AMS), Manufacturing Execution System (MES), and other value-added software packages that enhance operational efficiency and data-driven decision-making.
Products and Services
Hollysys’s portfolio encompasses a broad array of products and services designed to enhance operational efficiency and safety for its clients:
- Automation Solutions: Comprehensive automation solutions that integrate hardware and software needed for efficient control processes.
- Design and Engineering Services: Offering tailored engineering solutions for specific client needs across diverse industries.
- Project Management and Maintenance Services: End-to-end services that include project planning, execution, maintenance, and ongoing support.
- Integrated Systems: Sophisticated integrated systems that combine third-party hardware products with Hollysys’s proprietary offerings, ensuring a seamless operational flow.
International Operations
Internationally, Hollysys has established a significant presence, particularly in Southeast Asia, enhancing its capabilities through strategic acquisitions like Concord and Bond. The company has successfully expanded into various sectors, including:
- Mechanical and Electrical Solutions: Providing expert services in project design, engineering, procurement, and construction management.
- Diverse Industry Penetration: Serving clients in sectors such as manufacturing, banking, healthcare, airports, power generation, hospitality, and large infrastructure projects.
Key International Contracts and Developments
Hollysys has secured several noteworthy contracts that underscore its international stature:
- Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail: Providing high-speed rail signaling systems for MTR Corporation, which speaks to the company’s growing reputation in rail signaling systems.
- Singapore Rail Projects: Engaging with SMRT Trains Ltd. to execute electrification and installation projects for major lines while partnering with Thales to replace older signaling systems.
- Integrated Supervisory Control System: Delivering cutting-edge control systems for the Thomson and Eastern Region Lines, further emphasizing its robust technological capabilities in rail operations.
Conclusion
Overall, Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd. is well-positioned as a leader in automation and control solutions, with a strong reputation for quality and innovation. Its expanding international footprint and diverse array of products and services make it a significant player in both industrial and transportation automation sectors, poised for continued growth and innovation on the global stage.
