Segment & Geographic Data
Quant-Grade Normalized Data
API & CSV Delivery
Forterra Inc's Business Segments
Forterra Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
2
Largest Segment
Drainage Pipe & Products
Total Revenue
$ 1,858
Regions Reported
3
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2021
- Drainage Pipe & Products53.5%
- Water Pipe & Products46.5%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2021
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Drainage Pipe & Products | $ 993 | 53.5% |
| Water Pipe & Products | $ 865 | 46.5% |
Revenue Share by Country - FY2021
- United States94.3%
- Canada4.9%
- Mexico0.7%
Revenue by Geographic Country - FY2021
| Country | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $ 1,753 | 94.3% |
| Canada | $ 92 | 4.9% |
| Mexico | $ 14 | 0.7% |
Description of Forterra Inc
Forterra Inc. is a leading manufacturer of infrastructure products for the water, drainage, and utility markets. The company is headquartered in Irving, Texas and has operations across the United States, Canada, and Mexico. Forterra was formed in 2016 as a result of a merger between two major industry players, Hanson Building Products and Forterra Brick.
Forterra operates in three core business segments: Drainage Pipe & Products, Water Pipe & Products, and Precast Concrete. The Drainage Pipe & Products segment manufactures and sells a wide range of concrete and plastic pipes, fittings, and stormwater management solutions. These products are used in various applications such as highways, airports, residential and commercial developments, and agricultural drainage systems.
The Water Pipe & Products segment produces and distributes ductile iron pipe, which is used in water distribution systems for municipal, industrial, and construction projects. This segment also offers various concrete and plastic products for water and wastewater infrastructure, including manholes, catch basins, and drainage structures.
The Precast Concrete segment manufactures precast concrete products for infrastructure development, environmental solutions, and building construction. These products include utility vaults, bridge components, retaining walls, sound walls, and architectural precast solutions.
Forterra has a diverse customer base that includes government agencies, contractors, wholesalers, and distributors. The company has established strong relationships with its customers, leveraging its scale, technical expertise, and production capabilities to meet their specific needs. Forterra also focuses on innovation and research to develop new products and solutions that enhance the efficiency and sustainability of infrastructure development.
In addition to manufacturing and distribution, Forterra offers value-added services such as engineering support, project-specific design, and field technical assistance. This enables the company to provide comprehensive solutions to its customers and differentiate itself in the market.
Forterra is committed to sustainability and environmental stewardship. The company focuses on reducing its environmental footprint through the use of recycled materials, energy-efficient manufacturing processes, and responsible waste management practices. Forterra also emphasizes employee safety and follows rigorous safety protocols across its operations.
Financially, Forterra has shown steady growth since its formation. The company's revenue has been consistently increasing, driven by organic growth and strategic acquisitions. Forterra's strong financial performance has been recognized by industry analysts and investors alike.
Overall, Forterra Inc. is a reputable and well-established player in the infrastructure products industry. It is known for its wide range of high-quality products, technical expertise, customer-centric approach, and commitment to sustainable development.
Forterra operates in three core business segments: Drainage Pipe & Products, Water Pipe & Products, and Precast Concrete. The Drainage Pipe & Products segment manufactures and sells a wide range of concrete and plastic pipes, fittings, and stormwater management solutions. These products are used in various applications such as highways, airports, residential and commercial developments, and agricultural drainage systems.
The Water Pipe & Products segment produces and distributes ductile iron pipe, which is used in water distribution systems for municipal, industrial, and construction projects. This segment also offers various concrete and plastic products for water and wastewater infrastructure, including manholes, catch basins, and drainage structures.
The Precast Concrete segment manufactures precast concrete products for infrastructure development, environmental solutions, and building construction. These products include utility vaults, bridge components, retaining walls, sound walls, and architectural precast solutions.
Forterra has a diverse customer base that includes government agencies, contractors, wholesalers, and distributors. The company has established strong relationships with its customers, leveraging its scale, technical expertise, and production capabilities to meet their specific needs. Forterra also focuses on innovation and research to develop new products and solutions that enhance the efficiency and sustainability of infrastructure development.
In addition to manufacturing and distribution, Forterra offers value-added services such as engineering support, project-specific design, and field technical assistance. This enables the company to provide comprehensive solutions to its customers and differentiate itself in the market.
Forterra is committed to sustainability and environmental stewardship. The company focuses on reducing its environmental footprint through the use of recycled materials, energy-efficient manufacturing processes, and responsible waste management practices. Forterra also emphasizes employee safety and follows rigorous safety protocols across its operations.
Financially, Forterra has shown steady growth since its formation. The company's revenue has been consistently increasing, driven by organic growth and strategic acquisitions. Forterra's strong financial performance has been recognized by industry analysts and investors alike.
Overall, Forterra Inc. is a reputable and well-established player in the infrastructure products industry. It is known for its wide range of high-quality products, technical expertise, customer-centric approach, and commitment to sustainable development.
