CSIMarket
 
Marathon Petroleum Corporation  (NYSE: MPC)
 

Marathon Petroleum's Suppliers Performance

MPC's Supply Chain




 
MPC Costs vs Sales of Suppliers Growth Marathon Petroleum's Suppliers recorded an increase in sales by 24.42 % year on year in Q3 2026, sequentially sales grew by 1.56 %, Marathon Petroleum recorded an increase in cost of sales by 40.37 % year on year, sequentially cost of sales grew by 1.7 % in Q3.

• More on MPC Suppliers



Marathon Petroleum's Suppliers recorded an increase in sales by 24.42 % year on year in Q3 2026, sequentially sales grew by 1.56 %, Marathon Petroleum recorded increase in cost of sales by 40.37 % year on year, sequentially cost of sales grew by 1.7 % in Q3.

• More on MPC Suppliers




Marathon Petroleum's Comment on Supply Chain


The company focuses on optimizing its value chain to enhance operational, financial, and sustainability performance, including investments in sustainable fuels and technologies. In 2025, MPLX completed several midstream transactions: it sold its Rockies gathering and processing assets to a subsidiary of Harvest Midstream for $980 million; acquired Northwind Midstream for $2.4 billion, which provides sour gas gathering and treating services in Lea County, New Mexico; purchased the remaining 55% interest in BANGL, LLC for $703 million plus an earnout provision, resulting in full ownership; and acquired gathering businesses from Whiptail Midstream, LLC for $235 million, primarily consisting of crude and natural gas gathering systems in the Four Corners region. Additionally, MPC sold its 49.9% interest in The Andersons Marathon Holdings LLC to The Andersons Ethanol LLC for $427 million. These transactions were accounted for as business combinations or equity method investments as appropriate.

Marathon Petroleum's Comment on Supply Chain


The company focuses on optimizing its value chain to enhance operational, financial, and sustainability performance, including investments in sustainable fuels and technologies. In 2025, MPLX completed several midstream transactions: it sold its Rockies gathering and processing assets to a subsidiary of Harvest Midstream for $980 million; acquired Northwind Midstream for $2.4 billion, which provides sour gas gathering and treating services in Lea County, New Mexico; purchased the remaining 55% interest in BANGL, LLC for $703 million plus an earnout provision, resulting in full ownership; and acquired gathering businesses from Whiptail Midstream, LLC for $235 million, primarily consisting of crude and natural gas gathering systems in the Four Corners region. Additionally, MPC sold its 49.9% interest in The Andersons Marathon Holdings LLC to The Andersons Ethanol LLC for $427 million. These transactions were accounted for as business combinations or equity method investments as appropriate.


MPC's Suppliers Net Income grew by MPC's Suppliers Net margin grew in Q3 to
83.36 % 12.83 %
MPC's Suppliers Net Income grew by 83.36 %


MPC's Suppliers Net margin grew in Q3 to 12.83 %


Marathon Petroleum's Suppliers Sales Growth in Q3 2026 by Industry

Suppliers from Chemical Manufacturing Industry      5.82 %
Suppliers from Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber Industry -38.25 %   
Suppliers from Iron & Steel Industry      26.49 %
Suppliers from Miscellaneous Fabricated Products Industry      5.43 %
Suppliers from Construction Services Industry      31.98 %
Suppliers from Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industry      1.33 %
Suppliers from Industrial Machinery and Components Industry      4.29 %
Suppliers from Conglomerates Industry -52.02 %   
Suppliers from Auto & Truck Parts Industry      10.01 %
Suppliers from Electric & Wiring Equipment Industry      15.9 %
Suppliers from Personal & Household Products Industry      16.42 %
Suppliers from Oil And Gas Production Industry      3.39 %
Suppliers from Oil & Gas Integrated Operations Industry      39.03 %
Suppliers from Property & Casualty Insurance Industry      0.72 %
Suppliers from Regional Banks Industry      9.64 %
Suppliers from Real Estate Investment Trusts Industry -41.42 %   
Suppliers from Commercial Banks Industry -22.12 %   
Suppliers from Professional Services Industry      6.06 %
Suppliers from IT Infrastructure Industry      7.79 %
Suppliers from Cloud Computing & Data Analytics Industry      1.78 %
Suppliers from Scientific & Technical Instruments Industry      9.13 %
Suppliers from Electric Utilities Industry      4.02 %
Suppliers from Natural Gas Utilities Industry      32.41 %
     





MPC's vs. Suppliers, Data

(Revenue and Income for Trailing 12 Months, in Millions of $, except Employees)



COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP REVENUES INCOME EMPLOYEES
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 104,367.20 174,800.00 15,815.00 18,500
Eqt Corporation 31,081.10 9,347.14 2,790.41 1,523
Andersons Inc 1,889.07 10,938.89 180.44 2,137
Energy Services Of America Corp 160.85 467.68 10.45 1,418
Multi Ways Holdings Limited 5.18 44.08 -0.43 0
Gulfport Energy Corporation 2,652.75 1,521.42 481.74 245
SUBTOTAL 8,250,857.49 5,445,588.37 644,336.24 5,647,458
133 more Suppliers available

Sign in to see all suppliers for Marathon Petroleum Corporation.



Sources: Marathon Petroleum Corporation's official press releases and regulatory filings; CSIMarket.com's supply-chain research; and the financial filings and press releases of other companies cited in this report.
Updated on:
For your research, we’ve provided nine additional tables on Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s suppliers.
You can find them in the navigation menu under Suppliers.
To download the tables, please subscribe.



Help

About us

Products

Data downloads

API

CSIMarket Company, Sector, Industry, Market Analysis, Stock Quotes, Earnings, Economy, News and Research.

Intraday data delayed per exchange requirements. All quotes are in local exchange time. Intraday data delayed 15 minutes for Nasdaq, and other exchanges. Fundamental and financial data for Stocks, Sector, Industry, and Economic Indicators provided by CSIMarket.com

Disclaimer: Information provided by CSIMarket.com is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.

© 2026 CSIMarket.com — Proprietary financial dataset. All rights reserved. Redistribution or automated extraction prohibited.